Kaka Industries Reports Strong H2 And Fiscal Year FY26 Results
ECONOMY & POLICY

Kaka Industries Reports Strong H2 And Fiscal Year FY26 Results

Kaka Industries reported consolidated net sales for the second half of FY26 of Rs 1,383.4 million (mn), an increase of 35.2 per cent year-on-year from Rs 1,023.3 million and a sequential rise of 10.8 per cent over the preceding half. Total expenditure for the half was Rs 1,196.6 mn, reflecting scale alongside revenue growth and disciplined cost management. The company attributed the half-year performance to a stronger product mix and operational leverage across manufacturing and distribution.

EBITDA for H2 FY26 expanded to Rs 186.5 mn from Rs 133.4 mn a year earlier, a year-on-year gain of 39.8 per cent and a half-on-half improvement of 11.3 per cent. EBITDA margin improved to 13.5 per cent, up 45 basis points year-on-year and seven basis points sequentially, signalling continued efficiency enhancements. Management indicated that value-added offerings and cost optimisation helped sustain margin momentum.

Profit before tax for the half rose to Rs 131.3 mn, a year-on-year increase of 52.1 per cent, supported by operating leverage and controlled interest costs. Profit after tax increased to Rs 99.2 million, up 56.3 per cent year-on-year and 12.1 per cent sequentially, lifting the PAT margin to 7.2 per cent, a meaningful expansion of 97 basis points versus the prior year. Reported earnings per share for H2 FY26 stood at Rs 7.26, reflecting significant earnings accretion for shareholders.

For the full financial year FY26, net sales reached Rs 2,632.3 mn, up 33.1 per cent year-on-year, while EBITDA rose to Rs 354.0 mn, an increase of 35.7 per cent versus FY25. Full-year profit after tax was Rs 187.7 million, up 46.0 per cent, with the PAT margin expanding by 63 basis points to 7.1 per cent. Reported earnings per share for FY26 were Rs 13.74, representing solid full-year earnings growth and sustained profitability.

Kaka Industries operates with more than 450 customers and a presence across 20 states and union territories, running three manufacturing units in Gujarat and three strategically located depots, and offering over 2,000 SKUs. The company operates a house of brands model and reported that PVC profile products accounted for 54 per cent of FY26 revenue, WPC solid profile products 28 per cent and uPVC profile products 5 per cent, together forming a comprehensive wood-substitute building materials portfolio. Founded in 2008, the business has expanded from a 350 t per year unit to a fully integrated large-scale plant at Lasundra, Kheda.

Kaka Industries reported consolidated net sales for the second half of FY26 of Rs 1,383.4 million (mn), an increase of 35.2 per cent year-on-year from Rs 1,023.3 million and a sequential rise of 10.8 per cent over the preceding half. Total expenditure for the half was Rs 1,196.6 mn, reflecting scale alongside revenue growth and disciplined cost management. The company attributed the half-year performance to a stronger product mix and operational leverage across manufacturing and distribution. EBITDA for H2 FY26 expanded to Rs 186.5 mn from Rs 133.4 mn a year earlier, a year-on-year gain of 39.8 per cent and a half-on-half improvement of 11.3 per cent. EBITDA margin improved to 13.5 per cent, up 45 basis points year-on-year and seven basis points sequentially, signalling continued efficiency enhancements. Management indicated that value-added offerings and cost optimisation helped sustain margin momentum. Profit before tax for the half rose to Rs 131.3 mn, a year-on-year increase of 52.1 per cent, supported by operating leverage and controlled interest costs. Profit after tax increased to Rs 99.2 million, up 56.3 per cent year-on-year and 12.1 per cent sequentially, lifting the PAT margin to 7.2 per cent, a meaningful expansion of 97 basis points versus the prior year. Reported earnings per share for H2 FY26 stood at Rs 7.26, reflecting significant earnings accretion for shareholders. For the full financial year FY26, net sales reached Rs 2,632.3 mn, up 33.1 per cent year-on-year, while EBITDA rose to Rs 354.0 mn, an increase of 35.7 per cent versus FY25. Full-year profit after tax was Rs 187.7 million, up 46.0 per cent, with the PAT margin expanding by 63 basis points to 7.1 per cent. Reported earnings per share for FY26 were Rs 13.74, representing solid full-year earnings growth and sustained profitability. Kaka Industries operates with more than 450 customers and a presence across 20 states and union territories, running three manufacturing units in Gujarat and three strategically located depots, and offering over 2,000 SKUs. The company operates a house of brands model and reported that PVC profile products accounted for 54 per cent of FY26 revenue, WPC solid profile products 28 per cent and uPVC profile products 5 per cent, together forming a comprehensive wood-substitute building materials portfolio. Founded in 2008, the business has expanded from a 350 t per year unit to a fully integrated large-scale plant at Lasundra, Kheda.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code