Prince Pipes Reports Record Q4 Volumes and Improved Margins
ECONOMY & POLICY

Prince Pipes Reports Record Q4 Volumes and Improved Margins

Prince Pipes and Fittings Ltd reported its fourth quarter and full year results for the year ended 31 March 2026, with finished goods volume at 62,167 tonne (t) in the quarter, up 23 per cent year on year, and fiscal volumes at 191,238 t, up eight per cent. Quarterly revenues were Rs 8,500 million (mn) and full-year revenues were Rs 25,980 mn. EBITDA for the quarter was Rs 1,100 mn, with margin of 13 per cent, while full-year EBITDA was Rs 2,320 mn and profit after tax for the quarter and year were Rs 560 mn and Rs 730 mn respectively.

The company said the quarter represented its highest ever quarterly sales volume and highlighted a 46 per cent sequential increase from the prior quarter. It completed the second tranche of the asset purchase for the bathware manufacturing unit at Bhuj and launched a new low-noise polypropylene pipe system, DECILO, to broaden its product range. The business continues to expand its distribution footprint and added channels to strengthen customer proximity.

Prince Pipes reported improved working capital efficiency with a sharp reduction in inventory and receivable days and noted an exceptional item of Rs 20.5 mn net of tax relating to an estimated increase in provision for employee benefits under the new labour code. The board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 1 per equity share for the year. Management indicated continued focus on operational efficiency and cost optimisation to support sustainable growth.

The company described FY26 as a challenging year owing to raw material price volatility, unseasonal rainfall and subdued demand across end-use segments, but stated that its resilient model and manufacturing footprint supported performance. Incorporated in 1987, Prince Pipes manufactures polymer piping solutions across four polymers and has nine state-of-the-art manufacturing units across India along with a distributor network of more than 1,500 members. The joint managing director said the group will invest in capacity, innovation and distribution to drive long-term growth.

Prince Pipes and Fittings Ltd reported its fourth quarter and full year results for the year ended 31 March 2026, with finished goods volume at 62,167 tonne (t) in the quarter, up 23 per cent year on year, and fiscal volumes at 191,238 t, up eight per cent. Quarterly revenues were Rs 8,500 million (mn) and full-year revenues were Rs 25,980 mn. EBITDA for the quarter was Rs 1,100 mn, with margin of 13 per cent, while full-year EBITDA was Rs 2,320 mn and profit after tax for the quarter and year were Rs 560 mn and Rs 730 mn respectively. The company said the quarter represented its highest ever quarterly sales volume and highlighted a 46 per cent sequential increase from the prior quarter. It completed the second tranche of the asset purchase for the bathware manufacturing unit at Bhuj and launched a new low-noise polypropylene pipe system, DECILO, to broaden its product range. The business continues to expand its distribution footprint and added channels to strengthen customer proximity. Prince Pipes reported improved working capital efficiency with a sharp reduction in inventory and receivable days and noted an exceptional item of Rs 20.5 mn net of tax relating to an estimated increase in provision for employee benefits under the new labour code. The board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 1 per equity share for the year. Management indicated continued focus on operational efficiency and cost optimisation to support sustainable growth. The company described FY26 as a challenging year owing to raw material price volatility, unseasonal rainfall and subdued demand across end-use segments, but stated that its resilient model and manufacturing footprint supported performance. Incorporated in 1987, Prince Pipes manufactures polymer piping solutions across four polymers and has nine state-of-the-art manufacturing units across India along with a distributor network of more than 1,500 members. The joint managing director said the group will invest in capacity, innovation and distribution to drive long-term growth.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code