+
ReNew Makes Asset Recycling Core To Growth Strategy
ECONOMY & POLICY

ReNew Makes Asset Recycling Core To Growth Strategy

ReNew Energy Global has placed asset recycling at the centre of its growth strategy, planning to sell up to one GW of operational projects annually while commissioning around three GW of new capacity each year through 2030. In March 2026 it agreed to divest its sole commissioned project in Tamil Nadu, a 100 MW/117.5 MWp solar facility, to Technique Solaire Group at an enterprise value of $49 million ($49 mn). The company intends to mature assets under long?term power purchase agreements and monetise them to release capital for new development.

The approach is already evident in a recent disposal of 1.4 GW of operational renewable assets in Rajasthan and Karnataka to CESC at an enterprise value of Rs 48.59 billion (Rs 48.59 bn), a transaction that is expected to reduce group debt by about Rs 35 bn. ReNew reported net debt of Rs 671.2 billion (Rs 671.2 bn) and gross debt of Rs 786.11 billion (Rs 786.11 bn) as of June 30, and faces bond maturities of Rs 56 bn in FY27 and Rs 33 bn in FY28 alongside long?term maturities of roughly Rs 32 bn in each year. Asset sales therefore form one leg of a broader capital plan to lower leverage.

Management is pursuing refinancing that could cut the average cost of debt by 50 to 75 basis points, with the present average cost of debt at around 8.9 per cent. Earlier this year the company raised an $800 million offshore loan to refinance liabilities linked to a hybrid power project, and the manufacturing unit may in future raise equity to ease consolidated leverage. More transactions are under consideration, including a 100 MW hydroelectric project in Uttarakhand and selected transmission assets.

The model allows ReNew to separate development economics from long?term ownership and to recycle capital into its pipeline while limiting incremental borrowing. As of June 30, 2026 the group had a portfolio of 20.5 GW of renewable capacity including one point seven GW and six point two GWh of battery energy storage, with operational capacity of 13.1 GW and module and cell manufacturing capacities of four GW and two point five GW respectively. In Q1 FY27 net profit rose sixteen per cent to Rs 5.953 billion (Rs 5.953 bn) and total income increased sixteen per cent to Rs 47.864 billion (Rs 47.864 bn), while bids to take the company private add another layer to strategic options.

ReNew Energy Global has placed asset recycling at the centre of its growth strategy, planning to sell up to one GW of operational projects annually while commissioning around three GW of new capacity each year through 2030. In March 2026 it agreed to divest its sole commissioned project in Tamil Nadu, a 100 MW/117.5 MWp solar facility, to Technique Solaire Group at an enterprise value of $49 million ($49 mn). The company intends to mature assets under long?term power purchase agreements and monetise them to release capital for new development. The approach is already evident in a recent disposal of 1.4 GW of operational renewable assets in Rajasthan and Karnataka to CESC at an enterprise value of Rs 48.59 billion (Rs 48.59 bn), a transaction that is expected to reduce group debt by about Rs 35 bn. ReNew reported net debt of Rs 671.2 billion (Rs 671.2 bn) and gross debt of Rs 786.11 billion (Rs 786.11 bn) as of June 30, and faces bond maturities of Rs 56 bn in FY27 and Rs 33 bn in FY28 alongside long?term maturities of roughly Rs 32 bn in each year. Asset sales therefore form one leg of a broader capital plan to lower leverage. Management is pursuing refinancing that could cut the average cost of debt by 50 to 75 basis points, with the present average cost of debt at around 8.9 per cent. Earlier this year the company raised an $800 million offshore loan to refinance liabilities linked to a hybrid power project, and the manufacturing unit may in future raise equity to ease consolidated leverage. More transactions are under consideration, including a 100 MW hydroelectric project in Uttarakhand and selected transmission assets. The model allows ReNew to separate development economics from long?term ownership and to recycle capital into its pipeline while limiting incremental borrowing. As of June 30, 2026 the group had a portfolio of 20.5 GW of renewable capacity including one point seven GW and six point two GWh of battery energy storage, with operational capacity of 13.1 GW and module and cell manufacturing capacities of four GW and two point five GW respectively. In Q1 FY27 net profit rose sixteen per cent to Rs 5.953 billion (Rs 5.953 bn) and total income increased sixteen per cent to Rs 47.864 billion (Rs 47.864 bn), while bids to take the company private add another layer to strategic options.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

India To Build 100 New Airports Under UDAN Plan

The Civil Aviation Minister K Rammohan Naidu said that India will build 100 new airports over the next 10 years under the Centre's Regional Connectivity Scheme — Modified UDAN (UDAN) with an outlay of Rs 300 billion (Rs 300 bn). He inaugurated the country's third hub-and-spoke operation from Ahmedabad, intended to link passengers seamlessly to international destinations through domestic hubs. The minister indicated that the initiative forms part of a sustained expansion of air connectivity across the nation. Naidu recalled that there were 74 airports in 2014 and that the network has expanded..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Auto PLI Draws Rs 454.77 Billion Investment Creates Over 67,000 Jobs

Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel HD Kumaraswamy said the production-linked incentive scheme for automobiles and auto components had attracted Rs 454.77 billion (Rs 454.77 bn) in investment and generated more than 67,000 jobs as of 30 June 2026. He told the Automotive Component Manufacturers Association of India that the next phase should focus on scale, deeper localisation, innovation and positioning India as a global hub for advanced and green mobility technologies. The minister urged industry to invest in cleaner technologies to help lead the global mobility transition. The gove..

Next Story
Infrastructure Energy

Coal India Production Falls in August as Supplies Rise

Coal India Limited's production declined five point seven per cent year-on-year in August 2026, while coal supplies rose five point five per cent during the month. The company produced 47.5 million tonnes (mn t) of coal in August, down from 50.4 mn t in the same month last year. Offtake rose to 60.6 mn t from 57.4 mn t a year earlier. Over the first five months of the current financial year, cumulative production during April–August was 267.5 mn t, down four point five per cent from 280.2 mn t a year earlier. Cumulative coal supplies rose six point seven per cent to 322.9 mn t in April–Aug..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code