+
Kamdhenu Limited notes 71% surge in net profit for Q4 FY21
Steel

Kamdhenu Limited notes 71% surge in net profit for Q4 FY21

Kamdhenu Limited recorded a 71% increase in net consolidated profit during January-March.

In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year 2021, the company reported a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 3.93 crore, up from Rs 2.30 crore in the previous fiscal quarter, according to a Bombay Stock Exchange(BSE) filing.

In Q4 FY21, the company's total income was Rs 222.43 crore, down 6% from Rs 235.83 crore in the same quarter in FY20.

Despite the impact of Covid-19, the company generated revenues of Rs 625.2 crore, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation of Rs 49.8 crore, and PBT (excluding exceptional items) of Rs 31 crore for FY21, according to Chairman and Managing Director Satish Kumar Agarwal.

The company has also produced a strong operational cash flow of Rs. 50.2 crore, he added.

According to Agarwal, their paints segment reported revenue growth of 8% quarter-over-quarter in Q4 FY21.

In Q4 FY21, the steel segment saw a 10.5 % quarter-on-quarter volume increase and a revenue increase of over 27.9%.

Despite the disruption in Q1 FY21, total brand sales turnover increased by 21.1% quarter-on-quarter in Q4 FY21, resulting in a brand sales turnover of around Rs 12,000 crore.

Kamdhenu cites that their paint business accounts for 30.3% of revenues in Q4 FY21, while their steel business accounts for 69.7%.

Image Source


Also read: KIOCL Q4FY21 results: Net profit rises to Rs 301.17 cr

Also read: Ramco Cements’ Q4 results: Net profit jumps to Rs 216 cr in FY21

Kamdhenu Limited recorded a 71% increase in net consolidated profit during January-March. In the fourth quarter of the fiscal year 2021, the company reported a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 3.93 crore, up from Rs 2.30 crore in the previous fiscal quarter, according to a Bombay Stock Exchange(BSE) filing. In Q4 FY21, the company's total income was Rs 222.43 crore, down 6% from Rs 235.83 crore in the same quarter in FY20. Despite the impact of Covid-19, the company generated revenues of Rs 625.2 crore, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation of Rs 49.8 crore, and PBT (excluding exceptional items) of Rs 31 crore for FY21, according to Chairman and Managing Director Satish Kumar Agarwal. The company has also produced a strong operational cash flow of Rs. 50.2 crore, he added. According to Agarwal, their paints segment reported revenue growth of 8% quarter-over-quarter in Q4 FY21. In Q4 FY21, the steel segment saw a 10.5 % quarter-on-quarter volume increase and a revenue increase of over 27.9%. Despite the disruption in Q1 FY21, total brand sales turnover increased by 21.1% quarter-on-quarter in Q4 FY21, resulting in a brand sales turnover of around Rs 12,000 crore. Kamdhenu cites that their paint business accounts for 30.3% of revenues in Q4 FY21, while their steel business accounts for 69.7%. Image Source Also read: KIOCL Q4FY21 results: Net profit rises to Rs 301.17 cr Also read: Ramco Cements’ Q4 results: Net profit jumps to Rs 216 cr in FY21

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Real Estate

Anshul Singhal launches Vantrock with Rs 42 billion development plan

Real estate professional Anshul Singhal has launched Vantrock Real Assets Private Limited (VRAPL), a Mumbai-headquartered platform focused initially on warehousing, industrial and logistics parks. The company plans to develop approximately 11.5 million sq ft of assets, with an estimated gross development value (GDV) of Rs 42 billion (approximately USD 434 million) on completion.The first phase will cover around 3 million sq ft across the National Capital Region (NCR), Bengaluru and Pune, with an estimated development value of Rs 11 billion (approximately USD 113 million). Construction is sched..

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

Afcons wins CII award for biodiversity management

Afcons Infrastructure has received the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) National Award for Environmental Best Practices 2026 in the Biodiversity Management category for its work on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project’s C-2 package.The award was presented at a ceremony in Chennai on 9 October 2026. It was received by Mihir Mishra, Vice-President, CPE, and Sumon Paul, Assistant General Manager, HSE, along with the Afcons team.The project adopted several resource recovery and waste management practices. These included recycling concrete washout waste to recover sand, aggregates a..

Next Story
Technology

Indian businesses lead globally in planned AI investment, says Autodesk

Indian organisations are moving towards deeper integration of artificial intelligence (AI), digital technologies and sustainability into business operations, according to Autodesk’s 2026 State of Design & Make report. The fourth edition of the annual study highlights growing AI adoption, measurable outcomes from digital transformation and the role of sustainability in long-term business growth.The report found that 64 per cent of Indian organisations are approaching or have achieved their current AI goals. While 88 per cent believe AI will enhance their industry, up from 78 per cent in 2..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code