+
Tata Steel Q4 Update: 3% growth in output; 3.43% decline in revenue
Steel

Tata Steel Q4 Update: 3% growth in output; 3.43% decline in revenue

Tata Steel reported that during the January-March quarter, its consolidated steel production increased by about 3% to 7.77 million tonne. The company's overall steel output in the prior quarter was 7.55 MT.

Total sales for Tata Steel were 7.59 MT, a decrease of 3.43 % from 7.86 MT during the same period in 2021–2022.

Production at Tata Steel India climbed to 5.15 MT in the aforementioned quarter from 4.90 MT in January-March 2021–2022. Sales increased slightly from 5.12 MT to 5.15 MT from the previous year.

During the final quarter of the previous fiscal year, the output of Tata Steel Europe remained constant at 2.31 MT. 2.13 MT were sold, a decrease from 2.40 MT in the same period last year.

Tata Steel Thailand's production decreased slightly from 0.34 MT a year ago to 0.31 MT. Sales in Thailand decreased from 0.34 MT to 0.31 MT from the previous fiscal.

The company's production during the 2022–2023 fiscal year was essentially the same at 30.45 MT.

In comparison to 2021–2022, when sales were 28.62 MT, they were somewhat lower in 2022–2023 at 28.2 MT.

Also read:
UltraTech’s sales volume jump 12% in FY23
Internal accruals to fund Adani cement expansion


Tata Steel reported that during the January-March quarter, its consolidated steel production increased by about 3% to 7.77 million tonne. The company's overall steel output in the prior quarter was 7.55 MT. Total sales for Tata Steel were 7.59 MT, a decrease of 3.43 % from 7.86 MT during the same period in 2021–2022. Production at Tata Steel India climbed to 5.15 MT in the aforementioned quarter from 4.90 MT in January-March 2021–2022. Sales increased slightly from 5.12 MT to 5.15 MT from the previous year. During the final quarter of the previous fiscal year, the output of Tata Steel Europe remained constant at 2.31 MT. 2.13 MT were sold, a decrease from 2.40 MT in the same period last year. Tata Steel Thailand's production decreased slightly from 0.34 MT a year ago to 0.31 MT. Sales in Thailand decreased from 0.34 MT to 0.31 MT from the previous fiscal. The company's production during the 2022–2023 fiscal year was essentially the same at 30.45 MT. In comparison to 2021–2022, when sales were 28.62 MT, they were somewhat lower in 2022–2023 at 28.2 MT. Also read: UltraTech’s sales volume jump 12% in FY23 Internal accruals to fund Adani cement expansion

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

KONE Opens India's First Digital Experience Centre in Pune

KONE, a global elevator and escalator manufacturer, has inaugurated its first Digital Experience Centre (DEC) in India, located in Pune. The facility aims to showcase how artificial intelligence (AI), connectivity and data-driven technologies can enhance customer experiences and improve building operations.The centre was inaugurated by Jussi Herlin, Executive Vice Chair, KONE Corporation; Philippe Delorme, President and CEO, KONE; and Nandan Nilekani, Co-founder and Chairman of the Board, Infosys.Designed as an interactive customer environment, the facility demonstrates digital solutions cover..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

CII GreenCo Launches Circularity Guidelines for Indian Industry

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) GreenCo Council has launched the CII GreenCo Circularity Guidelines – Pilot Version at the 17th CII GreenCo Waste & Resource Management Summit 2026 in Chennai. The initiative aims to strengthen resource efficiency, waste reduction and circular economy practices across Indian manufacturing and process industries.The guidelines introduce a structured framework with circularity indices covering raw materials, consumables, packaging and other resource inputs. These indicators will help industries assess existing practices, identify opportunities to ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Energy

Global Electronics Association Launches IPC-1783-CO2E Standard

The Global Electronics Association has introduced IPC-1783-CO2E, a new international standard aimed at improving consistency, transparency and comparability in product carbon footprint reporting across the electronics manufacturing industry.The standard, titled International Standard for Data Collection and Reporting of CO2 Equivalent (CO2e) Emissions for the Electronics Manufacturing Supply Chain, provides industry-specific guidance for collecting, estimating and reporting carbon emissions data.With increasing regulatory requirements and customer expectations, electronics manufacturers face c..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code