Line 2 of Bara Grinding Unit of two mtpa capacity commissioned
Cement

Line 2 of Bara Grinding Unit of two mtpa capacity commissioned

UltraTech Cement told the media that the Line 2 of the Bara Grinding Unit in Uttar Pradesh, which has two million tonnes per annum (mtpa) capacity, has been commissioned.

The company further said that Line I of the Bara Grinding Unit was commissioned in January 2020 and already operating at a capacity utilisation of over 80%. The additional capacity will help the fast-growing cement demand in Central India.

During FY21-22, the company commissioned 3.2 mtpa of new cement capacity, increasing its total cement manufacturing capacity in India to 114.55 mtpa.

UltraTech Cement, being a part of the Aditya Birla Group, is the third-largest cement producer outside China and the largest producer in India by its installed capacity.

The net profit of the company increased by 0.3% to Rs 1,313.53 crore with a 15.7% increase in its net sales to Rs 12.016.78 crore in the second quarter (Q2) of FY22, compared to Q2 FY21.

The company's scrip increased by 0.58% to trade at Rs 7,647.30 on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). It has traded between Rs 7,640.30 and Rs 7,727.40.

Image Source

UltraTech Cement told the media that the Line 2 of the Bara Grinding Unit in Uttar Pradesh, which has two million tonnes per annum (mtpa) capacity, has been commissioned. The company further said that Line I of the Bara Grinding Unit was commissioned in January 2020 and already operating at a capacity utilisation of over 80%. The additional capacity will help the fast-growing cement demand in Central India. During FY21-22, the company commissioned 3.2 mtpa of new cement capacity, increasing its total cement manufacturing capacity in India to 114.55 mtpa. UltraTech Cement, being a part of the Aditya Birla Group, is the third-largest cement producer outside China and the largest producer in India by its installed capacity. The net profit of the company increased by 0.3% to Rs 1,313.53 crore with a 15.7% increase in its net sales to Rs 12.016.78 crore in the second quarter (Q2) of FY22, compared to Q2 FY21. The company's scrip increased by 0.58% to trade at Rs 7,647.30 on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). It has traded between Rs 7,640.30 and Rs 7,727.40. Image Source

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

Shivraj Chouhan Launches PMGSY IV and Announces Package for Madhya Pradesh

Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) IV at Bhairunda in Sehore district during the 25 year celebrations and announced a development package for Madhya Pradesh. The programme was organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development and attended by Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav, ministers of state, state ministers, legislators and senior officials from the centre and the state. The minister said the central government under the Prime Minister is committed to strengthening rural livelihoods through improved connectivity, housing and women's in..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

DMR Engineering Reports FY 25-26 Financial Results

DMR Engineering reported its half year results for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 and published full year figures on a standalone basis. Standalone revenue from operations decreased by 2.01 per cent year-over-year to Rs 102.58 million (mn), while profit after tax declined by 43.94 per cent to nine point five six mn, leaving a profit after tax margin of nine point zero five per cent. Earnings per share stood at Rs zero point nine two, a fall of 44.71 per cent year-over-year. The company attributed part of the decline to one-off provisioning for bad debts and additional financing charges..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Atlanta Electricals Posts Strong FY26 Growth And Debt Free Finish

Atlanta Electricals reported audited consolidated results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. The company recorded significant year-on-year revenue growth driven by capacity ramp-up at new facilities and higher utilisation at legacy plants. The announcement summarised operating improvements and strategic milestones achieved during the year. For Q4 the company reported revenue of Rs 7.48 bn and for FY26 revenue of Rs 18.52 bn, representing robust growth versus the prior year. EBITDA in Q4 was Rs. 1.49 bn and Rs. 3.44 bn for the full year, with margins expanding to 20 per cent in the q..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement