9 coal mines auctioned, Rs 14.46 billion revenue, 19,000 jobs expected
COAL & MINING

9 coal mines auctioned, Rs 14.46 billion revenue, 19,000 jobs expected

The Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned nine coal mines in the 10th round of commercial mining auctions, securing a combined geological reserve of 3,998.73 million tonnes. The forward auction, featuring three fully explored and six partially explored mines, achieved an average revenue share of 17.44%, showcasing robust industrial interest. The fully explored mines have a combined Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 14.10 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) and are projected to generate annual revenues of Rs 14.46 billion, attract capital investments of Rs 21.15 billion, and create 19,063 jobs, excluding partially explored mines. Key mines were auctioned across states like Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Odisha. Notable bidders included S M Steels and Power Limited, NLC India Limited, and JSW Energy Utkal Limited. Among the mines, Ulia Gamhardih in Chhattisgarh received the highest bid with a 42.50% revenue share, followed by Gare Palma IV/5 at 25.75% and Kerendari-BC North at 23.25%. Since the launch of commercial coal mining in 2020, 113 mines with a total production capacity of 257.60 MTPA have been auctioned. These are expected to generate annual revenues of Rs 354.37 billion, attract investments of Rs 386.41 billion, and create 348,000 jobs, significantly contributing to India's coal self-reliance. The ministry reiterated its commitment to boosting domestic coal production, reducing imports, and advancing the government’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. (ET)

The Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned nine coal mines in the 10th round of commercial mining auctions, securing a combined geological reserve of 3,998.73 million tonnes. The forward auction, featuring three fully explored and six partially explored mines, achieved an average revenue share of 17.44%, showcasing robust industrial interest. The fully explored mines have a combined Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 14.10 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) and are projected to generate annual revenues of Rs 14.46 billion, attract capital investments of Rs 21.15 billion, and create 19,063 jobs, excluding partially explored mines. Key mines were auctioned across states like Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Odisha. Notable bidders included S M Steels and Power Limited, NLC India Limited, and JSW Energy Utkal Limited. Among the mines, Ulia Gamhardih in Chhattisgarh received the highest bid with a 42.50% revenue share, followed by Gare Palma IV/5 at 25.75% and Kerendari-BC North at 23.25%. Since the launch of commercial coal mining in 2020, 113 mines with a total production capacity of 257.60 MTPA have been auctioned. These are expected to generate annual revenues of Rs 354.37 billion, attract investments of Rs 386.41 billion, and create 348,000 jobs, significantly contributing to India's coal self-reliance. The ministry reiterated its commitment to boosting domestic coal production, reducing imports, and advancing the government’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. (ET)

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

Shivraj Chouhan Launches PMGSY IV and Announces Package for Madhya Pradesh

Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) IV at Bhairunda in Sehore district during the 25 year celebrations and announced a development package for Madhya Pradesh. The programme was organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development and attended by Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav, ministers of state, state ministers, legislators and senior officials from the centre and the state. The minister said the central government under the Prime Minister is committed to strengthening rural livelihoods through improved connectivity, housing and women's in..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

DMR Engineering Reports FY 25-26 Financial Results

DMR Engineering reported its half year results for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 and published full year figures on a standalone basis. Standalone revenue from operations decreased by 2.01 per cent year-over-year to Rs 102.58 million (mn), while profit after tax declined by 43.94 per cent to nine point five six mn, leaving a profit after tax margin of nine point zero five per cent. Earnings per share stood at Rs zero point nine two, a fall of 44.71 per cent year-over-year. The company attributed part of the decline to one-off provisioning for bad debts and additional financing charges..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Atlanta Electricals Posts Strong FY26 Growth And Debt Free Finish

Atlanta Electricals reported audited consolidated results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. The company recorded significant year-on-year revenue growth driven by capacity ramp-up at new facilities and higher utilisation at legacy plants. The announcement summarised operating improvements and strategic milestones achieved during the year. For Q4 the company reported revenue of Rs 7.48 bn and for FY26 revenue of Rs 18.52 bn, representing robust growth versus the prior year. EBITDA in Q4 was Rs. 1.49 bn and Rs. 3.44 bn for the full year, with margins expanding to 20 per cent in the q..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement