CIL's supply to power sector up 11%
COAL & MINING

CIL's supply to power sector up 11%

CIL's coal supply to the power sector rose 11 per cent to 432.7 million tonne in the April-December period of the current financial year.

In the year-ago period, the supply was 390.2 MT. The supply to the non-power sector last month was 10.5 MT due to increased output.

"To outdo the annual output target of 700 MT, CIL has to produce 221 MT in Q4 FY23 against 209 MT for the comparable quarter last fiscal. Our production pace is already up and expected to rise higher. Another point in our favour is large quantities of overburden removal. We feel positive about scaling over the output target," the company said in a statement.

The PSU excavated 1,154 million cu m of overburden removal (OBR) till December against 968.6 million cu m in the corresponding period last year.

The PSU supplied close to 508 MT of coal to all-consuming segments in April- December, registering a growth of 5.4 per cent as compared to the year-ago period.

CIL accounts for over 80 per cent of the domestic coal output.

Also Read
Cochin development body revises deadline for housing project again
Andhra Pradesh CM prioritises infrastructure in housing colonies

CIL's coal supply to the power sector rose 11 per cent to 432.7 million tonne in the April-December period of the current financial year. In the year-ago period, the supply was 390.2 MT. The supply to the non-power sector last month was 10.5 MT due to increased output. To outdo the annual output target of 700 MT, CIL has to produce 221 MT in Q4 FY23 against 209 MT for the comparable quarter last fiscal. Our production pace is already up and expected to rise higher. Another point in our favour is large quantities of overburden removal. We feel positive about scaling over the output target, the company said in a statement. The PSU excavated 1,154 million cu m of overburden removal (OBR) till December against 968.6 million cu m in the corresponding period last year. The PSU supplied close to 508 MT of coal to all-consuming segments in April- December, registering a growth of 5.4 per cent as compared to the year-ago period. CIL accounts for over 80 per cent of the domestic coal output. Also Read Cochin development body revises deadline for housing project again Andhra Pradesh CM prioritises infrastructure in housing colonies

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

Shivraj Chouhan Launches PMGSY IV and Announces Package for Madhya Pradesh

Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) IV at Bhairunda in Sehore district during the 25 year celebrations and announced a development package for Madhya Pradesh. The programme was organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development and attended by Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav, ministers of state, state ministers, legislators and senior officials from the centre and the state. The minister said the central government under the Prime Minister is committed to strengthening rural livelihoods through improved connectivity, housing and women's in..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

DMR Engineering Reports FY 25-26 Financial Results

DMR Engineering reported its half year results for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 and published full year figures on a standalone basis. Standalone revenue from operations decreased by 2.01 per cent year-over-year to Rs 102.58 million (mn), while profit after tax declined by 43.94 per cent to nine point five six mn, leaving a profit after tax margin of nine point zero five per cent. Earnings per share stood at Rs zero point nine two, a fall of 44.71 per cent year-over-year. The company attributed part of the decline to one-off provisioning for bad debts and additional financing charges..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Atlanta Electricals Posts Strong FY26 Growth And Debt Free Finish

Atlanta Electricals reported audited consolidated results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. The company recorded significant year-on-year revenue growth driven by capacity ramp-up at new facilities and higher utilisation at legacy plants. The announcement summarised operating improvements and strategic milestones achieved during the year. For Q4 the company reported revenue of Rs 7.48 bn and for FY26 revenue of Rs 18.52 bn, representing robust growth versus the prior year. EBITDA in Q4 was Rs. 1.49 bn and Rs. 3.44 bn for the full year, with margins expanding to 20 per cent in the q..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement