+
Fluence Reduces Q3 FY 2024 Loss, Sees Rise in Energy Storage Demand
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Fluence Reduces Q3 FY 2024 Loss, Sees Rise in Energy Storage Demand

Fluence Energy, a utility-scale energy storage firm, reported a revenue of $483.31 million for the third quarter (Q3) of the financial year (FY) 2023-24, reflecting a 10 per cent decrease year-over-year (Y-o-Y) from $536.35 million, mainly due to the timing of product deliveries.

The company's quarterly net loss was reduced to $1.07 million, representing a 103 per cent improvement compared to the net loss of $35.04 million recorded for the same quarter the previous year.

The adjusted Earnings before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) showed a 157 per cent improvement Y-o-Y, rising to $15.6 million from an EBITDA loss of $27.48 million.

Julian Nebreda, the company?s President and Chief Executive Officer, commented that they had a strong quarter, highlighted by achieving approximately $15.6 million in Adjusted EBITDA, the highest order intake, and a record backlog of $4.5 billion. He expressed satisfaction with the global demand, particularly noting their US domestic content offering, which is scheduled to begin delivery at the start of 2025, ahead of competitors.

For the first nine months of 2024, Fluence Energy's revenue amounted to $1.47 billion, marking a 20 per cent decrease Y-o-Y from $1.54 billion.

The company?s net loss for this period was reduced to $37.35 million, reflecting a 66 per cent improvement from a net loss of $109.63 million for the same period the previous year.

Adjusted EBITDA improved by 89 per cent Y-o-Y, reaching $8.76 million from an EBITDA loss of $81.23 million.

As of June 30, 2024, Fluence Energy had deployed 11.6 GWh and possessed a pipeline capacity of 77.5 GWh.

Nebreda pointed out that recent US regulatory changes, particularly the Treasury?s guidance on the 40 per cent domestic content requirement under the Inflation Reduction Act, positioned the company to leverage substantial growth opportunities. He noted that their strategy of securing US-manufactured battery cells benefits from the Treasury?s safe harbour table, which values domestic battery cells at 38 per cent. Additionally, the Biden administration's decision to increase Section 301 tariffs on batteries imported from China, which will rise from 7.5 per cent to 25 per cent by 2026, further supports their US business model.

Nebreda also highlighted the growing demand for energy storage in the US utility-scale market, driven by the rise of GenAI and the associated need for new data centres. He mentioned that approximately 40 per cent of their US pipeline is indirectly related to data centres.

In the second quarter of FY 2023-24, Fluence Energy reported a net loss of $12.9 million, a 66 per cent reduction from the $37.4 million loss of the previous year, as the company managed to reduce operating expenses.

Fluence Energy, a utility-scale energy storage firm, reported a revenue of $483.31 million for the third quarter (Q3) of the financial year (FY) 2023-24, reflecting a 10 per cent decrease year-over-year (Y-o-Y) from $536.35 million, mainly due to the timing of product deliveries. The company's quarterly net loss was reduced to $1.07 million, representing a 103 per cent improvement compared to the net loss of $35.04 million recorded for the same quarter the previous year. The adjusted Earnings before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) showed a 157 per cent improvement Y-o-Y, rising to $15.6 million from an EBITDA loss of $27.48 million. Julian Nebreda, the company?s President and Chief Executive Officer, commented that they had a strong quarter, highlighted by achieving approximately $15.6 million in Adjusted EBITDA, the highest order intake, and a record backlog of $4.5 billion. He expressed satisfaction with the global demand, particularly noting their US domestic content offering, which is scheduled to begin delivery at the start of 2025, ahead of competitors. For the first nine months of 2024, Fluence Energy's revenue amounted to $1.47 billion, marking a 20 per cent decrease Y-o-Y from $1.54 billion. The company?s net loss for this period was reduced to $37.35 million, reflecting a 66 per cent improvement from a net loss of $109.63 million for the same period the previous year. Adjusted EBITDA improved by 89 per cent Y-o-Y, reaching $8.76 million from an EBITDA loss of $81.23 million. As of June 30, 2024, Fluence Energy had deployed 11.6 GWh and possessed a pipeline capacity of 77.5 GWh. Nebreda pointed out that recent US regulatory changes, particularly the Treasury?s guidance on the 40 per cent domestic content requirement under the Inflation Reduction Act, positioned the company to leverage substantial growth opportunities. He noted that their strategy of securing US-manufactured battery cells benefits from the Treasury?s safe harbour table, which values domestic battery cells at 38 per cent. Additionally, the Biden administration's decision to increase Section 301 tariffs on batteries imported from China, which will rise from 7.5 per cent to 25 per cent by 2026, further supports their US business model. Nebreda also highlighted the growing demand for energy storage in the US utility-scale market, driven by the rise of GenAI and the associated need for new data centres. He mentioned that approximately 40 per cent of their US pipeline is indirectly related to data centres. In the second quarter of FY 2023-24, Fluence Energy reported a net loss of $12.9 million, a 66 per cent reduction from the $37.4 million loss of the previous year, as the company managed to reduce operating expenses.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

97 Per Cent Of Rongjeng-Mangsang-Adokgre Road Nears Completion

Deputy Chief Minister in-charge of public works Prestone Tynsong said in Shillong on 26 August that 97 per cent physical progress had been achieved on the ongoing Rongjeng-Mangsang-Adokgre road being constructed under the Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR). He noted the project was sanctioned in 2017 and that the stipulated time for completion had been 24 months from issue of the final work order. The deputy chief minister informed the assembly that the government had decided to include the remaining work under a World Bank project. In reply to a query from Rongjeng MLA Jim M Sangm..

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

First TBM Starts Digging Five Point Three Kilometre Tunnel Under SGNP

The Goregaon-Mulund Link Road (GMLR) Phase three (B) project has reached a key milestone as the first tunnel boring machine (TBM) began excavation of the first of two tunnels beneath the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (SGNP). The machine, named Tulsi, started cutting a five point three kilometre bore that will link Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari in Goregaon East with Amar Nagar in Mulund West. Officials issued a statement noting the commencement of tunnelling work under the protected green belt. The twin tunnels are being constructed using mechanised tunnelling methods that aim to limit surface di..

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

UP Approves Two Expressways And Rs 240 bn Infrastructure Push

The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet approved a series of infrastructure and industrial investment proposals totalling Rs 240 billion (Rs 240 bn), including two major expressway projects, a manufacturing and logistics cluster in Sultanpur and incentives for 11 industrial projects across the state. The decisions, taken at a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, underline the state government’s focus on expanding road connectivity around emerging industrial hubs while attracting manufacturing investment to districts beyond major urban centres. The approvals cover both greenfield expressway c..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code