India's Q1 solar capacity surges to 19% Y-o-Y
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

India's Q1 solar capacity surges to 19% Y-o-Y

In the first quarter (Q1) of the calendar year (CY) 2024, solar power made up 18.5% of India's total installed power capacity and 42.9% of the installed renewable capacity, showing an increase from the previous year to 15.2% and 37.4% respectively.

According to data from the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), and Mercom's India Solar Project Tracker, India's installed renewable energy capacity, which includes large hydro projects, was reported at 190.6 GW by the end of Q1 2024. This accounted for a 43.1% share of the overall power capacity mix.

The total renewable energy share in the power mix saw growth, reaching 179.5 GW by the end of CY23, representing 42% of the overall power capacity mix.

During the quarter, India produced approximately 32 BU of solar power.

By March 2024, large hydro constituted 10.6% and wind 10.4% of the country's overall installed power capacity.

Biomass and small hydro together accounted for 2.3% and 1.1%.

Regarding energy from conventional sources, the installed capacity as of March 2024 was reported at 251.4 GW, constituting 56.9% of all installations. This was a decrease from 58% in the previous quarter.

The breakdown of conventional power sources was as follows: coal-based thermal power accounted for 47.7%, gas for 5.7%, nuclear for 1.8%, lignite for 1.5%, and diesel for 0.13%.

Coal continued to be the primary power source, with thermal installations reaching nearly 211 GW by the end of March 2024, showing an increase from 207.8 GW in the previous quarter.

In the first quarter (Q1) of the calendar year (CY) 2024, solar power made up 18.5% of India's total installed power capacity and 42.9% of the installed renewable capacity, showing an increase from the previous year to 15.2% and 37.4% respectively. According to data from the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), and Mercom's India Solar Project Tracker, India's installed renewable energy capacity, which includes large hydro projects, was reported at 190.6 GW by the end of Q1 2024. This accounted for a 43.1% share of the overall power capacity mix. The total renewable energy share in the power mix saw growth, reaching 179.5 GW by the end of CY23, representing 42% of the overall power capacity mix. During the quarter, India produced approximately 32 BU of solar power. By March 2024, large hydro constituted 10.6% and wind 10.4% of the country's overall installed power capacity. Biomass and small hydro together accounted for 2.3% and 1.1%. Regarding energy from conventional sources, the installed capacity as of March 2024 was reported at 251.4 GW, constituting 56.9% of all installations. This was a decrease from 58% in the previous quarter. The breakdown of conventional power sources was as follows: coal-based thermal power accounted for 47.7%, gas for 5.7%, nuclear for 1.8%, lignite for 1.5%, and diesel for 0.13%. Coal continued to be the primary power source, with thermal installations reaching nearly 211 GW by the end of March 2024, showing an increase from 207.8 GW in the previous quarter.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code