NTPC Green Energy secures SEBI approval for Rs 100 billion IPO
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

NTPC Green Energy secures SEBI approval for Rs 100 billion IPO

NTPC Green Energy, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NTPC, announced that it had received final approval from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to raise Rs 100 billion through an initial public offering (IPO). The company had initially submitted its IPO documents to SEBI on September 18, 2024.

As stated in an official press release, the IPO, with a face value of Rs 10 per equity share, consists entirely of new equity shares. The offering includes a reserved portion for subscription by eligible employees, who are also being offered a discount if they participate in the employee reservation segment.

The company further indicated that Rs 75 billion from the proceeds would be allocated to invest in NTPC Renewable Energy (NREL), its wholly-owned subsidiary, for the repayment or partial prepayment of certain outstanding loans of NREL, as well as for general corporate purposes.

As of June 30, 2024, NTPC Green's portfolio comprised 14,696 MW, including 2,925 MW of operational projects and 11,771 MW of contracted and awarded projects. It also had 10,975 MW under development, totalling 25,671 MW.

NTPC Green’s revenue from operations has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 46.82 per cent, rising from Rs 9.10 billion in fiscal 2022 to Rs 19.62 billion in fiscal 2024. Profit after tax also grew at a CAGR of 90.75 per cent, from Rs 940.74 million in fiscal 2022 to Rs 3.44 billion in fiscal 2024.

NTPC Green Energy, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NTPC, announced that it had received final approval from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to raise Rs 100 billion through an initial public offering (IPO). The company had initially submitted its IPO documents to SEBI on September 18, 2024. As stated in an official press release, the IPO, with a face value of Rs 10 per equity share, consists entirely of new equity shares. The offering includes a reserved portion for subscription by eligible employees, who are also being offered a discount if they participate in the employee reservation segment. The company further indicated that Rs 75 billion from the proceeds would be allocated to invest in NTPC Renewable Energy (NREL), its wholly-owned subsidiary, for the repayment or partial prepayment of certain outstanding loans of NREL, as well as for general corporate purposes. As of June 30, 2024, NTPC Green's portfolio comprised 14,696 MW, including 2,925 MW of operational projects and 11,771 MW of contracted and awarded projects. It also had 10,975 MW under development, totalling 25,671 MW. NTPC Green’s revenue from operations has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 46.82 per cent, rising from Rs 9.10 billion in fiscal 2022 to Rs 19.62 billion in fiscal 2024. Profit after tax also grew at a CAGR of 90.75 per cent, from Rs 940.74 million in fiscal 2022 to Rs 3.44 billion in fiscal 2024.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code