SECI pays Rs 4.33 bn to wind, solar developers for power purchase
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

SECI pays Rs 4.33 bn to wind, solar developers for power purchase

Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has paid around Rs 4.33 billion to solar and wind developers for the power purchase in March 2021, according to the nodal agency data.

These expenditures were estimated at 70.5% of the total amount expended by the agency during the month.

SECI spent around Rs 6.13 billion in March to procure solar and wind power, subsidies, reimbursements to developers, duties, and tax reimbursements, between other charges.

The company had paid about Rs 4.08 billion to solar and wind generators in February. The expenses amounted to almost 90% of its disbursements through the month.

Wardha Solar in Maharashtra, Clean Solar in Bhadla, and SB Energy were receiving the most payouts for power purchases in February 2021. Under the viability gap funding program, SECI paid Rs 393 million in terms of subsidies. Under the rooftop solar program in March 2021, the nodal agency expended nearly Rs 201 million as subsidies. Solar Quest Energy, ReNew Solar Energy, and Bosch Ltd were the topmost beneficiaries under the rooftop segment of subsidies.

At the end of March 2021, Distribution Companies (discoms) indebted Rs 120.25 billion to renewable energy generators in overdue payments beyond 283 pending invoices.

Image Source


Also read: SECI extends bid deadline for 50 MW Tamil Nadu solar tender again

Also read: Adani, ReNew, JSW, others invest Rs 1.67 lakh cr in Raj

Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has paid around Rs 4.33 billion to solar and wind developers for the power purchase in March 2021, according to the nodal agency data. These expenditures were estimated at 70.5% of the total amount expended by the agency during the month. SECI spent around Rs 6.13 billion in March to procure solar and wind power, subsidies, reimbursements to developers, duties, and tax reimbursements, between other charges. The company had paid about Rs 4.08 billion to solar and wind generators in February. The expenses amounted to almost 90% of its disbursements through the month. Wardha Solar in Maharashtra, Clean Solar in Bhadla, and SB Energy were receiving the most payouts for power purchases in February 2021. Under the viability gap funding program, SECI paid Rs 393 million in terms of subsidies. Under the rooftop solar program in March 2021, the nodal agency expended nearly Rs 201 million as subsidies. Solar Quest Energy, ReNew Solar Energy, and Bosch Ltd were the topmost beneficiaries under the rooftop segment of subsidies. At the end of March 2021, Distribution Companies (discoms) indebted Rs 120.25 billion to renewable energy generators in overdue payments beyond 283 pending invoices. Image SourceAlso read: SECI extends bid deadline for 50 MW Tamil Nadu solar tender again Also read: Adani, ReNew, JSW, others invest Rs 1.67 lakh cr in Raj

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code