VRL Logistics, Ratna Cements signs MoU to transfer Wind Power
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

VRL Logistics, Ratna Cements signs MoU to transfer Wind Power

VRL Logistics added 5.55% to Rs 545 after the company signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ratna Cements to transfer the wind power sale on a slump sale basis.

Under the MoU, VRL will transfer the Sale of Power undertaking, with all underlying assets and liabilities as a going concern on a slump sale basis for Rs 48 crore.

Ratna Cements placed a token advance of Rs 2 crore before signing the MoU and has a time of up to 31 July 2022 to complete the transaction with all required approvals, with the remittance of the balance sales consideration.

The Wind Power Undertaking of the company initially had 34 wind turbine generators with a capacity of 42.5 MW. The project comprises 32 wind turbine generators with a 40 MW capacity. These turbines have been installed at Kappatgudda, Karnataka.

The windmill division recorded a revenue of Rs 17.57 crore with 0.99% standalone revenue of the company, with earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) of Rs 80.83 lakhs.

VRL Logistics is India's largest and leading transportation and logistics company. Its net profit rose 52.2% to Rs 60.49 crore, with a 20.4 % increase in net sales to Rs 678.39 crore in the third quarter (Q3) of FY22 over Q3 FY21.

Image Source

VRL Logistics added 5.55% to Rs 545 after the company signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ratna Cements to transfer the wind power sale on a slump sale basis. Under the MoU, VRL will transfer the Sale of Power undertaking, with all underlying assets and liabilities as a going concern on a slump sale basis for Rs 48 crore. Ratna Cements placed a token advance of Rs 2 crore before signing the MoU and has a time of up to 31 July 2022 to complete the transaction with all required approvals, with the remittance of the balance sales consideration. The Wind Power Undertaking of the company initially had 34 wind turbine generators with a capacity of 42.5 MW. The project comprises 32 wind turbine generators with a 40 MW capacity. These turbines have been installed at Kappatgudda, Karnataka. The windmill division recorded a revenue of Rs 17.57 crore with 0.99% standalone revenue of the company, with earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) of Rs 80.83 lakhs. VRL Logistics is India's largest and leading transportation and logistics company. Its net profit rose 52.2% to Rs 60.49 crore, with a 20.4 % increase in net sales to Rs 678.39 crore in the third quarter (Q3) of FY22 over Q3 FY21. Image Source

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code