Enphase Exceeds Q4 Revenue and EPS Expectations Due to US Market Demand
ECONOMY & POLICY

Enphase Exceeds Q4 Revenue and EPS Expectations Due to US Market Demand

Enphase Energy, a supplier of microinverters and battery storage solutions, reported total revenue of $382.71 million for the fourth quarter (Q4) of 2024, marking a 26.5 per cent year-over-year (Y-o-Y) increase. The revenue surpassed analyst expectations by $5.21 million.

In the US, revenue grew by approximately 6 per cent sequentially, driven by increased microinverter sales, while European revenue declined by 25 per cent due to weakening regional demand. The company’s revenue distribution for the quarter stood at 79 per cent from the US and 21 per cent from international markets.

The growth in US revenue was primarily attributed to an 11 per cent increase in microinverter sales, supported by strong demand for higher domestic content microinverters. However, battery sales experienced an 8 per cent decline due to lower channel restocking. Overall, product sell-through remained flat compared to Q3.

Enphase Energy reported an earnings per share (EPS) of $0.94, exceeding expectations by $0.19. Net income for the quarter rose to $125.86 million, reflecting a 71 per cent Y-o-Y increase from $73.47 million in the same period the previous year.

The company shipped 152.4 MWh of its IQ Batteries in Q4, representing a 13.4 per cent Y-o-Y decline from 172.9 MWh in Q3. Additionally, 1.69 million microinverters were shipped from its U.S. contract manufacturing facilities during the quarter, benefiting from 45X production tax credits. The company also enhanced its domestic content product offerings to align with evolving regulatory requirements.

For the full year 2024, Enphase Energy reported total revenue of $1.33 billion, a 72 per cent decline from $2.29 billion in 2023. The EPS for the year stood at $2.37, down from $4.41 in 2023, while net income declined by 48 per cent Y-o-Y to $321.04 million from $613.24 million. Despite these declines, the company maintained strong profitability and free cash flow while continuing investments in new product development and the expansion of its domestic manufacturing footprint.

The company is closely monitoring developments related to anti-dumping and countervailing duty investigations on active anode material from China. It has implemented strategies to ensure geographic diversification in its supply chain for both microinverters and battery solutions to mitigate potential regulatory impacts.

Looking ahead to Q1 2025, Enphase Energy remains focused on sustaining profitability, optimising its supply chain, and expanding its market presence.

News source: Mercom India

Enphase Energy, a supplier of microinverters and battery storage solutions, reported total revenue of $382.71 million for the fourth quarter (Q4) of 2024, marking a 26.5 per cent year-over-year (Y-o-Y) increase. The revenue surpassed analyst expectations by $5.21 million. In the US, revenue grew by approximately 6 per cent sequentially, driven by increased microinverter sales, while European revenue declined by 25 per cent due to weakening regional demand. The company’s revenue distribution for the quarter stood at 79 per cent from the US and 21 per cent from international markets. The growth in US revenue was primarily attributed to an 11 per cent increase in microinverter sales, supported by strong demand for higher domestic content microinverters. However, battery sales experienced an 8 per cent decline due to lower channel restocking. Overall, product sell-through remained flat compared to Q3. Enphase Energy reported an earnings per share (EPS) of $0.94, exceeding expectations by $0.19. Net income for the quarter rose to $125.86 million, reflecting a 71 per cent Y-o-Y increase from $73.47 million in the same period the previous year. The company shipped 152.4 MWh of its IQ Batteries in Q4, representing a 13.4 per cent Y-o-Y decline from 172.9 MWh in Q3. Additionally, 1.69 million microinverters were shipped from its U.S. contract manufacturing facilities during the quarter, benefiting from 45X production tax credits. The company also enhanced its domestic content product offerings to align with evolving regulatory requirements. For the full year 2024, Enphase Energy reported total revenue of $1.33 billion, a 72 per cent decline from $2.29 billion in 2023. The EPS for the year stood at $2.37, down from $4.41 in 2023, while net income declined by 48 per cent Y-o-Y to $321.04 million from $613.24 million. Despite these declines, the company maintained strong profitability and free cash flow while continuing investments in new product development and the expansion of its domestic manufacturing footprint. The company is closely monitoring developments related to anti-dumping and countervailing duty investigations on active anode material from China. It has implemented strategies to ensure geographic diversification in its supply chain for both microinverters and battery solutions to mitigate potential regulatory impacts. Looking ahead to Q1 2025, Enphase Energy remains focused on sustaining profitability, optimising its supply chain, and expanding its market presence. News source: Mercom India

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code