Privi Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 24.61% to Rs 1.17 Billion
ECONOMY & POLICY

Privi Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 24.61% to Rs 1.17 Billion

Privi Speciality Chemicals reported total income of Rs 7.73 billion for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 13.90% year-on-year. EBITDA rose 16.66% to Rs 2.12 billion, while profit after tax attributable to the company increased 24.61% to Rs 1.17 billion. EBITDA margin improved by 65 basis points to 27.48%.

For the first half of FY27, total income grew 16.7% to Rs 14.54 billion. EBITDA increased 17.6% to Rs 3.79 billion and profit after tax rose 29.1% to Rs 2.01 billion. Net cash from operating activities stood at Rs 3.6 billion. Net debt-to-EBITDA improved 32.1% year-on-year to 1.07x.

Privi operates seven manufacturing facilities with an installed capacity of 48,000 tonnes per annum. The company said its backward-integrated operations and manufacturing efficiencies supported performance during the period.

Expansion projects are progressing as planned and are expected to be ready for commercial operations in the second half of 2028. Its product pipeline includes Maltol, Ethyl Maltol, renewable cyclopentanone, furfural and more than 10 other speciality products, alongside over 40 products under its PRIGIV joint venture with Givaudan.

The company remains on track to reach its FY29–30 target of Rs 50 billion in revenue and more than Rs 10 billion in EBITDA. A proposed amalgamation of Privi Fine Sciences and Privi Biotechnologies with the company is expected to add green chemistry and biotechnology capabilities.

Privi Speciality Chemicals reported total income of Rs 7.73 billion for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 13.90% year-on-year. EBITDA rose 16.66% to Rs 2.12 billion, while profit after tax attributable to the company increased 24.61% to Rs 1.17 billion. EBITDA margin improved by 65 basis points to 27.48%.For the first half of FY27, total income grew 16.7% to Rs 14.54 billion. EBITDA increased 17.6% to Rs 3.79 billion and profit after tax rose 29.1% to Rs 2.01 billion. Net cash from operating activities stood at Rs 3.6 billion. Net debt-to-EBITDA improved 32.1% year-on-year to 1.07x.Privi operates seven manufacturing facilities with an installed capacity of 48,000 tonnes per annum. The company said its backward-integrated operations and manufacturing efficiencies supported performance during the period.Expansion projects are progressing as planned and are expected to be ready for commercial operations in the second half of 2028. Its product pipeline includes Maltol, Ethyl Maltol, renewable cyclopentanone, furfural and more than 10 other speciality products, alongside over 40 products under its PRIGIV joint venture with Givaudan.The company remains on track to reach its FY29–30 target of Rs 50 billion in revenue and more than Rs 10 billion in EBITDA. A proposed amalgamation of Privi Fine Sciences and Privi Biotechnologies with the company is expected to add green chemistry and biotechnology capabilities.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Real Estate

India's Real Estate Investment Shifts to Income Growth: JLL

India's commercial real estate market is entering a new phase of value creation, with investor returns increasingly driven by rental income growth, operational efficiency and strategic asset selection rather than capitalisation rate compression, according to JLL's report, A Decade of Change: The Institutionalization of Commercial Real Estate in India.The report indicates that high-quality office assets can continue to deliver double-digit unlevered internal rates of return (IRR) over a typical five-year investment period, supported by resilient net operating income (NOI) growth and sustained o..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Copeland Expands Scroll Compressor Manufacturing in India

Copeland has expanded its manufacturing capabilities in Atit, Maharashtra, becoming the first company to manufacture scroll compressors in India. Production began in December 2025, marking a significant milestone in strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities for heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration (HVACR) applications.The expansion forms part of Copeland's Rs 5 billion investment initiative announced in 2024, which also includes strengthening its engineering and innovation capabilities in Pune. The investment aims to support India's growing HVACR market while enhanc..

Next Story
Infrastructure Energy

RAYZON Solar to Commission 5.1 GW TOPCon Cell Plant in December

RAYZON Solar Limited is set to commence operations at its 5.1 GW TOPCon solar cell manufacturing facility in December 2026, with initial deliveries expected in the first quarter of 2027. The expansion marks a significant step towards strengthening backward integration and reducing India's dependence on imported solar components.Founded in 2017 by Chirag Nakrani and Hardik Kothiya, the company currently operates an installed solar module manufacturing capacity of 11.3 GW. The upcoming facility will expand its presence beyond module manufacturing into solar cell production, supporting India's do..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code