Sai Life Sciences Q1FY26 Revenue Rises 77 Per Cent YoY
ECONOMY & POLICY

Sai Life Sciences Q1FY26 Revenue Rises 77 Per Cent YoY

Sai Life Sciences Limited (BSE: 544306 | NSE: SAILIFE), a contract research, development, and manufacturing organisation (CRDMO), reported strong financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, led by significant growth in its CDMO segment.
Revenue from operations in Q1FY26 stood at Rs 4.96 billion, a 77 per cent increase over the Rs 2.80 billion recorded in Q1FY25. The company reported EBITDA of Rs 1.25 billion, a 305 per cent year-on-year jump, while EBITDA margin expanded by 14 percentage points to 25 per cent. Profit after tax stood at Rs 600 million for the quarter.
Sai Life Sciences invested Rs 1.34 billion in capital expenditure during the quarter, reflecting its commitment to infrastructure expansion and scientific innovation.
Key business milestones included the commencement of commercial operations at Bidar Unit IV (PB-11 Phase II), adding 91 KL of capacity and bringing the total manufacturing capacity to approximately 700 KL. The company also inaugurated a new Peptide Research Centre at its Hyderabad R&D campus, as well as a 10,300 sq. ft. biology facility with multiple laboratories to bolster its integrated discovery platform.
Construction is underway on a new Medicinal Chemistry block with capacity for 200 fume hoods and a new Process R&D Block at Unit 2, Hyderabad. This expansion is expected to nearly double the company’s PRD capacity and enhance its capabilities in early-phase peptide development and clinical formulations. Additionally, Sai Life is preparing to build an extra 200 KL production capacity at Bidar, set for completion by Q3FY27.
To support this growth, the company onboarded 253 new scientists and technical staff in Q1FY26.
Managing Director and CEO Mr Krishna Kanumuri stated, “We have begun FY26 on a strong footing, delivering healthy performance across our Discovery, Development and Commercial Manufacturing businesses. These investments reflect our proactive approach in supporting complex and emerging drug modalities.”
CFO Mr Siva Chittor added, “Our robust Q1FY26 performance was led by 113 per cent growth in the CDMO segment and a 38 per cent rise in Discovery revenues. Margin expansion was driven by scale efficiencies, productivity gains, and operating leverage across sites.”
Looking ahead, the company remains focused on scaling execution, deepening client partnerships, and investing in R&D capabilities to sustain long-term value creation.
 

Sai Life Sciences Limited (BSE: 544306 | NSE: SAILIFE), a contract research, development, and manufacturing organisation (CRDMO), reported strong financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, led by significant growth in its CDMO segment.Revenue from operations in Q1FY26 stood at Rs 4.96 billion, a 77 per cent increase over the Rs 2.80 billion recorded in Q1FY25. The company reported EBITDA of Rs 1.25 billion, a 305 per cent year-on-year jump, while EBITDA margin expanded by 14 percentage points to 25 per cent. Profit after tax stood at Rs 600 million for the quarter.Sai Life Sciences invested Rs 1.34 billion in capital expenditure during the quarter, reflecting its commitment to infrastructure expansion and scientific innovation.Key business milestones included the commencement of commercial operations at Bidar Unit IV (PB-11 Phase II), adding 91 KL of capacity and bringing the total manufacturing capacity to approximately 700 KL. The company also inaugurated a new Peptide Research Centre at its Hyderabad R&D campus, as well as a 10,300 sq. ft. biology facility with multiple laboratories to bolster its integrated discovery platform.Construction is underway on a new Medicinal Chemistry block with capacity for 200 fume hoods and a new Process R&D Block at Unit 2, Hyderabad. This expansion is expected to nearly double the company’s PRD capacity and enhance its capabilities in early-phase peptide development and clinical formulations. Additionally, Sai Life is preparing to build an extra 200 KL production capacity at Bidar, set for completion by Q3FY27.To support this growth, the company onboarded 253 new scientists and technical staff in Q1FY26.Managing Director and CEO Mr Krishna Kanumuri stated, “We have begun FY26 on a strong footing, delivering healthy performance across our Discovery, Development and Commercial Manufacturing businesses. These investments reflect our proactive approach in supporting complex and emerging drug modalities.”CFO Mr Siva Chittor added, “Our robust Q1FY26 performance was led by 113 per cent growth in the CDMO segment and a 38 per cent rise in Discovery revenues. Margin expansion was driven by scale efficiencies, productivity gains, and operating leverage across sites.”Looking ahead, the company remains focused on scaling execution, deepening client partnerships, and investing in R&D capabilities to sustain long-term value creation. 

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code