SECR Floats Rs 6,019 Mn EPC Tender For Paradol Nagpur Link
ECONOMY & POLICY

SECR Floats Rs 6,019 Mn EPC Tender For Paradol Nagpur Link

South East Central Railway (SECR) has invited bids for an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contract to build a new broad gauge single line between Paradol Takeoff Point and Nagpur Road Station in Chhattisgarh. The contract carries an estimated cost of Rs 6,019.0 mn and requires an earnest money deposit of Rs 120.4 mn. The work is framed as an EPC assignment intended to strengthen regional rail infrastructure.

The tender, issued under number CAO-C-BSP-26-27-15, specifies a completion period of 730 days and a bid validity of 180 days. Two pre-bid meetings are scheduled for 24 August 2026 and 16 September 2026, with the submission window closing on 27 November 2026 at 3:00 PM. The tender documentation outlines technical and commercial conditions for civil, track and associated works. Interested contractors are expected to review the requirements and prepare bids in line with the stipulated timelines.

The scope covers construction of the new single line commencing at Paradol Takeoff Point at km 947.257 and terminating at Nagpur Road Station at km 964.820, together with slewing of the existing Boridand-Chirmiri line between km 946.640 and km 947.257. The alignment and slewing works form part of efforts to improve operational flexibility on the corridor. The project is located within the SECR zone and will interface with existing network assets.

Railway authorities have positioned the project as a means to improve train movement, operational efficiency and capacity for passenger and freight services. The new link is expected to support future traffic growth and to enhance access to industrial and mining areas, contributing to regional economic development. Contractors successful in the EPC bid will be responsible for delivering civil works, track laying and associated signalling arrangements within the prescribed period. Project delivery will follow standard Indian Railways technical specifications and safety norms and applicable environmental requirements.

South East Central Railway (SECR) has invited bids for an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contract to build a new broad gauge single line between Paradol Takeoff Point and Nagpur Road Station in Chhattisgarh. The contract carries an estimated cost of Rs 6,019.0 mn and requires an earnest money deposit of Rs 120.4 mn. The work is framed as an EPC assignment intended to strengthen regional rail infrastructure. The tender, issued under number CAO-C-BSP-26-27-15, specifies a completion period of 730 days and a bid validity of 180 days. Two pre-bid meetings are scheduled for 24 August 2026 and 16 September 2026, with the submission window closing on 27 November 2026 at 3:00 PM. The tender documentation outlines technical and commercial conditions for civil, track and associated works. Interested contractors are expected to review the requirements and prepare bids in line with the stipulated timelines. The scope covers construction of the new single line commencing at Paradol Takeoff Point at km 947.257 and terminating at Nagpur Road Station at km 964.820, together with slewing of the existing Boridand-Chirmiri line between km 946.640 and km 947.257. The alignment and slewing works form part of efforts to improve operational flexibility on the corridor. The project is located within the SECR zone and will interface with existing network assets. Railway authorities have positioned the project as a means to improve train movement, operational efficiency and capacity for passenger and freight services. The new link is expected to support future traffic growth and to enhance access to industrial and mining areas, contributing to regional economic development. Contractors successful in the EPC bid will be responsible for delivering civil works, track laying and associated signalling arrangements within the prescribed period. Project delivery will follow standard Indian Railways technical specifications and safety norms and applicable environmental requirements.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code