Vedanta Posts FY26 Gains With Record Production And Lower Leverage
ECONOMY & POLICY

Vedanta Posts FY26 Gains With Record Production And Lower Leverage

Vedanta reported strong full year and fourth quarter performance driven by record production, margin expansion and strategic project delivery. Group revenue for FY26 rose to Rs 515.24 billion, an increase of 29 per cent year on year, while consolidated EBITDA improved materially and net debt to EBITDA reduced to 0.95x from 1.22x in the prior-year quarter. Rating agencies reaffirmed credit assessments and the group completed growth capital expenditure of Rs 149.18 billion to advance expansions across metals and energy.

Operationally, aluminium and alumina set fresh records with annual aluminium production of 2,456 thousand tonnes (kt) and alumina at 2,916 thousand tonnes (kt), and the business reached an exit run rate of four million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The BALCO smelter expansion and downstream investment yielded first metal from a new 525 kA smelter and the group acquired Incab Industries to strengthen downstream copper and aluminium capabilities. Cost of production for aluminium and zinc improved, delivering five per cent and nine per cent declines respectively year on year, supporting better margins.

Hindustan Zinc and international zinc operations reported higher mined and refined metal output with zinc international led by strong performance at Gamsberg where phase one achieved planned output and phase two was over ninety per cent complete with ramp targeted in the next fiscal year. Silver production contributed to profitability and zinc cost of production reached multi-year lows. Oil and gas delivered stable operated production with a recent offshore gas discovery and ongoing appraisal activity while the company continues to operate contested blocks under status quo orders.

Sustainability and community initiatives expanded with renewable energy consumption of 3.97 billion units and merchant thermal sales of 4,934 million units in the quarter, and CSR spend of Rs 4.19 billion for FY26 supporting millions of beneficiaries. Decarbonisation measures, energy efficiency projects and safety initiatives were rolled out across operations to reduce emissions and water use. The company outlined commissioning schedules for multiple projects including smelter and mine starts, with several items progressing into the coming two fiscal years.

Vedanta reported strong full year and fourth quarter performance driven by record production, margin expansion and strategic project delivery. Group revenue for FY26 rose to Rs 515.24 billion, an increase of 29 per cent year on year, while consolidated EBITDA improved materially and net debt to EBITDA reduced to 0.95x from 1.22x in the prior-year quarter. Rating agencies reaffirmed credit assessments and the group completed growth capital expenditure of Rs 149.18 billion to advance expansions across metals and energy. Operationally, aluminium and alumina set fresh records with annual aluminium production of 2,456 thousand tonnes (kt) and alumina at 2,916 thousand tonnes (kt), and the business reached an exit run rate of four million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The BALCO smelter expansion and downstream investment yielded first metal from a new 525 kA smelter and the group acquired Incab Industries to strengthen downstream copper and aluminium capabilities. Cost of production for aluminium and zinc improved, delivering five per cent and nine per cent declines respectively year on year, supporting better margins. Hindustan Zinc and international zinc operations reported higher mined and refined metal output with zinc international led by strong performance at Gamsberg where phase one achieved planned output and phase two was over ninety per cent complete with ramp targeted in the next fiscal year. Silver production contributed to profitability and zinc cost of production reached multi-year lows. Oil and gas delivered stable operated production with a recent offshore gas discovery and ongoing appraisal activity while the company continues to operate contested blocks under status quo orders. Sustainability and community initiatives expanded with renewable energy consumption of 3.97 billion units and merchant thermal sales of 4,934 million units in the quarter, and CSR spend of Rs 4.19 billion for FY26 supporting millions of beneficiaries. Decarbonisation measures, energy efficiency projects and safety initiatives were rolled out across operations to reduce emissions and water use. The company outlined commissioning schedules for multiple projects including smelter and mine starts, with several items progressing into the coming two fiscal years.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

KONE Opens India's First Digital Experience Centre in Pune

KONE, a global elevator and escalator manufacturer, has inaugurated its first Digital Experience Centre (DEC) in India, located in Pune. The facility aims to showcase how artificial intelligence (AI), connectivity and data-driven technologies can enhance customer experiences and improve building operations.The centre was inaugurated by Jussi Herlin, Executive Vice Chair, KONE Corporation; Philippe Delorme, President and CEO, KONE; and Nandan Nilekani, Co-founder and Chairman of the Board, Infosys.Designed as an interactive customer environment, the facility demonstrates digital solutions cover..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

CII GreenCo Launches Circularity Guidelines for Indian Industry

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) GreenCo Council has launched the CII GreenCo Circularity Guidelines – Pilot Version at the 17th CII GreenCo Waste & Resource Management Summit 2026 in Chennai. The initiative aims to strengthen resource efficiency, waste reduction and circular economy practices across Indian manufacturing and process industries.The guidelines introduce a structured framework with circularity indices covering raw materials, consumables, packaging and other resource inputs. These indicators will help industries assess existing practices, identify opportunities to ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Energy

Global Electronics Association Launches IPC-1783-CO2E Standard

The Global Electronics Association has introduced IPC-1783-CO2E, a new international standard aimed at improving consistency, transparency and comparability in product carbon footprint reporting across the electronics manufacturing industry.The standard, titled International Standard for Data Collection and Reporting of CO2 Equivalent (CO2e) Emissions for the Electronics Manufacturing Supply Chain, provides industry-specific guidance for collecting, estimating and reporting carbon emissions data.With increasing regulatory requirements and customer expectations, electronics manufacturers face c..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code