Karnataka HC Halts BMRCL’s Rs 650 Million Ad Tender
RAILWAYS & METRO RAIL

Karnataka HC Halts BMRCL’s Rs 650 Million Ad Tender

In a setback for the Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL), the Karnataka High Court has issued an interim stay on the corporation’s outdoor advertising tender, estimated to generate around Rs 650 million in revenue, citing possible bias and unfair treatment towards smaller advertising firms.

The interim order, passed by Justice Suraj Govindaraj on 30 October, came in response to a petition filed by the Indian Outdoor Advertising Association (IOAA). The stay halts implementation of the tender issued on 17 September 2025 for advertising rights on Metro piers and portals.

The court observed that the scoring system in the tender appeared one-sided and discriminatory, particularly disadvantaging smaller firms. Notices have been issued to BMRCL, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), and the Greater Bengaluru Authority (GBA). The next hearing is scheduled for 13 November 2025.

Under Table 12 of the tender document, 50 out of 100 marks were allocated to three subjective criteria — experience in Metro projects, proposed design and methodology, and presentation of work plan (PPT). The court remarked that such parameters granted excessive discretion in evaluation and could lead to partiality.

It further noted that bidders with prior Metro experience could easily surpass the minimum qualifying score of 70 required to open financial bids, effectively excluding smaller firms represented by the IOAA. The Bench directed BMRCL to review the grievances raised by the petitioner association, which represents numerous outdoor advertisers across Karnataka.

Following regulatory changes by the Greater Bengaluru Authority, BMRCL obtained exclusive rights to lease advertising space across its Metro corridors. The tender included outdoor ad rights for over 4,000 Metro pillars and station surroundings along three major corridors.

Currently, outdoor advertising in Bengaluru is limited to bus shelters and skywalks, making the Metro-pillar ad space highly sought-after. While BMRCL estimated Rs 650 million in revenue from the tender, industry experts suggest the actual potential could be nearly three times higher for the winning bidder.

The High Court’s order has effectively paused the tender process until further directions. The upcoming hearing will determine whether BMRCL must revise the evaluation criteria or reissue the tender to ensure fair participation.

In a setback for the Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL), the Karnataka High Court has issued an interim stay on the corporation’s outdoor advertising tender, estimated to generate around Rs 650 million in revenue, citing possible bias and unfair treatment towards smaller advertising firms. The interim order, passed by Justice Suraj Govindaraj on 30 October, came in response to a petition filed by the Indian Outdoor Advertising Association (IOAA). The stay halts implementation of the tender issued on 17 September 2025 for advertising rights on Metro piers and portals. The court observed that the scoring system in the tender appeared one-sided and discriminatory, particularly disadvantaging smaller firms. Notices have been issued to BMRCL, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), and the Greater Bengaluru Authority (GBA). The next hearing is scheduled for 13 November 2025. Under Table 12 of the tender document, 50 out of 100 marks were allocated to three subjective criteria — experience in Metro projects, proposed design and methodology, and presentation of work plan (PPT). The court remarked that such parameters granted excessive discretion in evaluation and could lead to partiality. It further noted that bidders with prior Metro experience could easily surpass the minimum qualifying score of 70 required to open financial bids, effectively excluding smaller firms represented by the IOAA. The Bench directed BMRCL to review the grievances raised by the petitioner association, which represents numerous outdoor advertisers across Karnataka. Following regulatory changes by the Greater Bengaluru Authority, BMRCL obtained exclusive rights to lease advertising space across its Metro corridors. The tender included outdoor ad rights for over 4,000 Metro pillars and station surroundings along three major corridors. Currently, outdoor advertising in Bengaluru is limited to bus shelters and skywalks, making the Metro-pillar ad space highly sought-after. While BMRCL estimated Rs 650 million in revenue from the tender, industry experts suggest the actual potential could be nearly three times higher for the winning bidder. The High Court’s order has effectively paused the tender process until further directions. The upcoming hearing will determine whether BMRCL must revise the evaluation criteria or reissue the tender to ensure fair participation.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code