Mineral and Metal Production on Growth Path in FY 2024-25
COAL & MINING

Mineral and Metal Production on Growth Path in FY 2024-25

India’s mineral and non-ferrous metal production maintained strong growth in FY 2024-25 (April-January), building on record levels achieved in FY 2023-24. Iron ore, which contributes 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value, saw production reach 274 million metric tonnes (MMT) in FY 2023-24. According to provisional data, iron ore production rose by 3.5% to 236 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-January) from 228 MMT in the same period last year. Manganese ore production increased by 11.1% to 3.0 MMT, up from 2.7 MMT, while chromite production climbed 8.7% to 2.5 MMT from 2.3 MMT. Bauxite production also grew by 5.6% to 20.6 MMT compared to 19.5 MMT in the previous fiscal year. In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production grew by 1.2%, reaching 35.10 lakh tonnes (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-January) from 34.67 LT in the same period last year. Refined copper production saw a significant 7.4% increase, rising to 4.50 LT from 4.19 LT. India remains the world’s second-largest aluminium producer, among the top 10 in refined copper production, and the fourth-largest iron ore producer. The consistent rise in iron ore output reflects strong demand from the steel industry, while growth in aluminium and copper production highlights continued economic activity in sectors like energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive, and machinery. (PIB)

India’s mineral and non-ferrous metal production maintained strong growth in FY 2024-25 (April-January), building on record levels achieved in FY 2023-24. Iron ore, which contributes 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value, saw production reach 274 million metric tonnes (MMT) in FY 2023-24. According to provisional data, iron ore production rose by 3.5% to 236 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-January) from 228 MMT in the same period last year. Manganese ore production increased by 11.1% to 3.0 MMT, up from 2.7 MMT, while chromite production climbed 8.7% to 2.5 MMT from 2.3 MMT. Bauxite production also grew by 5.6% to 20.6 MMT compared to 19.5 MMT in the previous fiscal year. In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production grew by 1.2%, reaching 35.10 lakh tonnes (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-January) from 34.67 LT in the same period last year. Refined copper production saw a significant 7.4% increase, rising to 4.50 LT from 4.19 LT. India remains the world’s second-largest aluminium producer, among the top 10 in refined copper production, and the fourth-largest iron ore producer. The consistent rise in iron ore output reflects strong demand from the steel industry, while growth in aluminium and copper production highlights continued economic activity in sectors like energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive, and machinery. (PIB)

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code