Gensol Engineering records Q3 Net profit soars 748%
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Gensol Engineering records Q3 Net profit soars 748%

Gensol Engineering, an engineering and consulting firm, recorded a remarkable performance in the third quarter (Q3) of the fiscal year 2024, reporting a net profit of Rs 123.1 million (~$1.5 million). This marked a substantial 748% year-over-year (YoY) increase from a net loss of Rs 19 million (~$228,578). The surge in net profit is attributed to a substantial rise in solar engineering, procurement, and commissioning (EPC) orders during this period.

The company's total revenue for Q3 reached Rs 2.27 billion (~$27.3 million), reflecting an impressive YoY growth of 335% from Rs 522 million (~$6.3 million). Notably, the revenue from the EPC segment contributed Rs 1.7 billion (~$20.4 million), indicating a substantial YoY increase of 386%.

The Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortisation (EBITDA) witnessed substantial growth, soaring by 312% YoY to Rs 700 million (~$8.4 million) from Rs 170 million (~$2 million). As of December 2023, Gensol boasts an order book valued at over Rs 10 billion (~$120.2 million).

For the first nine months (9M) of FY 2024, Gensol posted a net profit of Rs 337 million (~$4.05 million), marking an impressive 111% YoY increase from Rs 160 million (~$1.9 million). The company's total revenue for 9M stood at Rs 5.84 billion (~$70.2 million), indicating a robust 147% YoY growth from Rs 2.36 billion (~$28.4 million). The solar EPC segment contributed significantly, bringing in Rs 4.53 billion (~$54.5 million) with a noteworthy YoY increase of 121%. EBITDA for 9M grew by 238% YoY to Rs 1.69 billion (~$20.3 million) from Rs 500 million (~$6 million).

Gensol Engineering has also secured financial backing, receiving approval for a Rs 5.13 billion (~$61.72 million) loan from the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency. This funding will support the company's EV Lease business, specifically to finance 3,800 electric vehicles.

Recent notable achievements include securing an EPC contract for a 33 MW captive solar power project from Sarda Energy and Minerals and winning an EPC contract from NHPC for a green hydrogen-based mobility station in Kargil, Ladakh. Additionally, Gensol secured a Rs 3.02 billion (~$36.3 million) contract from Maharashtra State Power Generation Company to construct a 62 MW grid-connected solar project in October. The company will undertake the EPC responsibilities for this project.

Gensol Engineering, an engineering and consulting firm, recorded a remarkable performance in the third quarter (Q3) of the fiscal year 2024, reporting a net profit of Rs 123.1 million (~$1.5 million). This marked a substantial 748% year-over-year (YoY) increase from a net loss of Rs 19 million (~$228,578). The surge in net profit is attributed to a substantial rise in solar engineering, procurement, and commissioning (EPC) orders during this period. The company's total revenue for Q3 reached Rs 2.27 billion (~$27.3 million), reflecting an impressive YoY growth of 335% from Rs 522 million (~$6.3 million). Notably, the revenue from the EPC segment contributed Rs 1.7 billion (~$20.4 million), indicating a substantial YoY increase of 386%. The Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortisation (EBITDA) witnessed substantial growth, soaring by 312% YoY to Rs 700 million (~$8.4 million) from Rs 170 million (~$2 million). As of December 2023, Gensol boasts an order book valued at over Rs 10 billion (~$120.2 million). For the first nine months (9M) of FY 2024, Gensol posted a net profit of Rs 337 million (~$4.05 million), marking an impressive 111% YoY increase from Rs 160 million (~$1.9 million). The company's total revenue for 9M stood at Rs 5.84 billion (~$70.2 million), indicating a robust 147% YoY growth from Rs 2.36 billion (~$28.4 million). The solar EPC segment contributed significantly, bringing in Rs 4.53 billion (~$54.5 million) with a noteworthy YoY increase of 121%. EBITDA for 9M grew by 238% YoY to Rs 1.69 billion (~$20.3 million) from Rs 500 million (~$6 million). Gensol Engineering has also secured financial backing, receiving approval for a Rs 5.13 billion (~$61.72 million) loan from the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency. This funding will support the company's EV Lease business, specifically to finance 3,800 electric vehicles. Recent notable achievements include securing an EPC contract for a 33 MW captive solar power project from Sarda Energy and Minerals and winning an EPC contract from NHPC for a green hydrogen-based mobility station in Kargil, Ladakh. Additionally, Gensol secured a Rs 3.02 billion (~$36.3 million) contract from Maharashtra State Power Generation Company to construct a 62 MW grid-connected solar project in October. The company will undertake the EPC responsibilities for this project.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code