Over 25% trains of Indian Railways could run on solar energy
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Over 25% trains of Indian Railways could run on solar energy

Over 25% of trains of the Indian Railways could be powered by solar power, according to climate trends and riding sunbeams report.

Indian Railways is among the largest power consumers and third-largest diesel users of India. In 2018-19, it consumed 17,862 terawatt-hour (TWh) of power and 2,749 billion liters of diesel, accounting for 4% of the total greenhouse gas emissions of the country.

In 2018, the government approved plans to electrify Indian railways 100% by 2023. About 71% of the country’s railways are electrified, as of March 2021. In 2020-21, over 6,000 kilometers of railway tracks were electrified. The complete electrification of Indian Railways could save Rs 130 billion in fuel bills yearly.

The complete Indian rail network would be wholly electrified by 2023 and operate on renewable energy by 2030, said Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways.

However, the researchers cautioned that obtaining total electrification by 2023 would initially raise carbon dioxide emissions by 32% because India relies on coal to generate power.

In the first year, solar projects installed along electrified railway tracks could replace about 4 GW of coal-fired electricity and save 20% of Indian Railways’ annual power bills and 40% after that, according to the report.

Apart from that, regulatory assistance for procurement by the open-access mechanism could also decrease power procurement prices and save about Rs 410 billion over the decade. Besides, by 2030, the Indian Railways has programs to introduce 20 GW of solar capacity for traction and non-traction loads to reach net-zero emissions.

Solar energy of about 5.72 GW could be combined to Indian Railways flat profile and 3.33 GW for the commute profile. The solar capacity of 5.72 GW could produce 8.29 GWh of energy and meet about 28% power needs of the flat profile, as per the report.

This would also support the Indian Railways to decrease 6.8 million tons of carbon dioxide emissions yearly.

As per the report, Indian Railways will save Rs 170 billion in fuel prices and other savings by attaining net-zero emissions by 2030.

Image Source


Also read: Panchkula to be transformed into a solar powered city

Over 25% of trains of the Indian Railways could be powered by solar power, according to climate trends and riding sunbeams report. Indian Railways is among the largest power consumers and third-largest diesel users of India. In 2018-19, it consumed 17,862 terawatt-hour (TWh) of power and 2,749 billion liters of diesel, accounting for 4% of the total greenhouse gas emissions of the country. In 2018, the government approved plans to electrify Indian railways 100% by 2023. About 71% of the country’s railways are electrified, as of March 2021. In 2020-21, over 6,000 kilometers of railway tracks were electrified. The complete electrification of Indian Railways could save Rs 130 billion in fuel bills yearly. The complete Indian rail network would be wholly electrified by 2023 and operate on renewable energy by 2030, said Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways. However, the researchers cautioned that obtaining total electrification by 2023 would initially raise carbon dioxide emissions by 32% because India relies on coal to generate power. In the first year, solar projects installed along electrified railway tracks could replace about 4 GW of coal-fired electricity and save 20% of Indian Railways’ annual power bills and 40% after that, according to the report. Apart from that, regulatory assistance for procurement by the open-access mechanism could also decrease power procurement prices and save about Rs 410 billion over the decade. Besides, by 2030, the Indian Railways has programs to introduce 20 GW of solar capacity for traction and non-traction loads to reach net-zero emissions. Solar energy of about 5.72 GW could be combined to Indian Railways flat profile and 3.33 GW for the commute profile. The solar capacity of 5.72 GW could produce 8.29 GWh of energy and meet about 28% power needs of the flat profile, as per the report. This would also support the Indian Railways to decrease 6.8 million tons of carbon dioxide emissions yearly. As per the report, Indian Railways will save Rs 170 billion in fuel prices and other savings by attaining net-zero emissions by 2030. Image Source Also read: Panchkula to be transformed into a solar powered city

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code