Solar Module Capacity Under ALMM Declines to 67.1 GW
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Solar Module Capacity Under ALMM Declines to 67.1 GW

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has expanded its Approved List of Module Manufacturers (ALMM) by including Easy Photovoltech and Akshaya Solar Power (India), contributing an additional 81 MW and 33 MW, respectively. Despite these additions, the total approved solar module manufacturing capacity has declined from 67,401 MW to 67,188 MW, as some companies' registrations have expired. With these updates, the number of solar module manufacturers under ALMM has risen to 92.
Additionally, FS India Solar Ventures, ReNew Photovoltaics, Blue Bird Solar, and Australian Premium Solar (India) have been included in the provisional ALMM list, representing a combined applied capacity of 7,454 MW. Under the provisional enlistment process, manufacturers are granted temporary approval within seven days of obtaining BIS certification. A two-month timeframe is allocated for factory inspection and final enlistment, after which the provisional status automatically becomes permanent if the process is not completed.
The previous ALMM update in January 2024 saw a total of 3,015 MW of new capacity added. Notable additions included BVG India (367 MW), KLK Ventures (33 MW), and SAN Energy and Solution (27 MW). Several established manufacturers also expanded their capacities, including Rayzon Solar (1,369 MW), Sova Solar (765 MW), Spark Solar Technologies (82 MW), Swelect HHV Solar (76 MW), and Vikram Solar (296 MW).
The ALMM initiative has been instrumental in strengthening India's domestic solar module manufacturing industry by prioritising locally produced solar panels in government-backed projects. This regulatory measure aims to reduce dependency on imports, bolster domestic production, and ensure quality standards. From 1 June 2026, solar cells will also be included under the ALMM framework, following the introduction of ALMM List-II for solar cells in December 2023.
The solar energy sector in India has seen rapid growth in recent years, driven by government incentives, domestic manufacturing policies, and a strong push for renewable energy adoption. According to Mercom’s State of Solar PV Manufacturing in India 1H 2024 Report, the country added 11.3 GW of solar module manufacturing capacity and 2 GW of solar cell production capacity in the first half of 2024. This growth was largely supported by the reinstatement of the ALMM mandate in April 2024, reinforcing the government's commitment to energy security and sustainable development.
India’s solar industry continues to play a crucial role in meeting the country’s renewable energy targets. The increasing domestic production of solar modules and cells is expected to drive down costs, enhance supply chain resilience, and improve energy self-sufficiency. However, maintaining competitiveness against global manufacturers, ensuring technological advancements, and navigating regulatory changes will remain key challenges for the industry moving forward.

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has expanded its Approved List of Module Manufacturers (ALMM) by including Easy Photovoltech and Akshaya Solar Power (India), contributing an additional 81 MW and 33 MW, respectively. Despite these additions, the total approved solar module manufacturing capacity has declined from 67,401 MW to 67,188 MW, as some companies' registrations have expired. With these updates, the number of solar module manufacturers under ALMM has risen to 92.Additionally, FS India Solar Ventures, ReNew Photovoltaics, Blue Bird Solar, and Australian Premium Solar (India) have been included in the provisional ALMM list, representing a combined applied capacity of 7,454 MW. Under the provisional enlistment process, manufacturers are granted temporary approval within seven days of obtaining BIS certification. A two-month timeframe is allocated for factory inspection and final enlistment, after which the provisional status automatically becomes permanent if the process is not completed.The previous ALMM update in January 2024 saw a total of 3,015 MW of new capacity added. Notable additions included BVG India (367 MW), KLK Ventures (33 MW), and SAN Energy and Solution (27 MW). Several established manufacturers also expanded their capacities, including Rayzon Solar (1,369 MW), Sova Solar (765 MW), Spark Solar Technologies (82 MW), Swelect HHV Solar (76 MW), and Vikram Solar (296 MW).The ALMM initiative has been instrumental in strengthening India's domestic solar module manufacturing industry by prioritising locally produced solar panels in government-backed projects. This regulatory measure aims to reduce dependency on imports, bolster domestic production, and ensure quality standards. From 1 June 2026, solar cells will also be included under the ALMM framework, following the introduction of ALMM List-II for solar cells in December 2023.The solar energy sector in India has seen rapid growth in recent years, driven by government incentives, domestic manufacturing policies, and a strong push for renewable energy adoption. According to Mercom’s State of Solar PV Manufacturing in India 1H 2024 Report, the country added 11.3 GW of solar module manufacturing capacity and 2 GW of solar cell production capacity in the first half of 2024. This growth was largely supported by the reinstatement of the ALMM mandate in April 2024, reinforcing the government's commitment to energy security and sustainable development.India’s solar industry continues to play a crucial role in meeting the country’s renewable energy targets. The increasing domestic production of solar modules and cells is expected to drive down costs, enhance supply chain resilience, and improve energy self-sufficiency. However, maintaining competitiveness against global manufacturers, ensuring technological advancements, and navigating regulatory changes will remain key challenges for the industry moving forward.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code