CAG Flags Planning And Land Acquisition Issues In Bangalore Metro
ECONOMY & POLICY

CAG Flags Planning And Land Acquisition Issues In Bangalore Metro

The Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) presented a performance audit on implementation of Phase one and Phase two of the Bangalore Metro Rail Project by Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL). The report defines monetary units as million (mn) and billion (bn) and outlines deficiencies in planning and execution.

Commercial operations of Phase one began from October 2011 and became fully operational in June 2017 over 42.30 kilometres. Phase two ran partly between January 2021 and March 2023 over 27.36 kilometres, with the balance planned for completion by December 2026. The audit reviewed progress up to March 2023 for selected contracts.

The audit found that Phase two detailed project reports were prepared without a comprehensive mobility plan, transit oriented development or land use policy. It observed that actual peak hour peak direction traffic for Phase one in 2021 ranged from 6,429 to 8,852 and that ridership used for financial and economic internal rates of return appeared to be overestimated. The report noted that no detailed study was undertaken to ascertain reasons for low ridership.

On land management the audit recorded that BMRCL acquired 62.67 hectares against 45.24 hectares projected for Phase one and 145.16 hectares against 165.09 hectares projected for Phase two. It estimated an increase of Rs 66.03 bn in land acquisition cost and excess land compensation of Rs 2.95 bn.

The audit noted additional compensation of Rs 1.87 bn paid as interest at 12 per cent due to delayed notifications and that taxes in estimates of nine civil contracts raised project cost by Rs 12.22 bn. It highlighted that BMRCL remained dependent on the Karnataka government to service debt because of insufficient revenue and persistent cash losses.

During 2016-17 to 2022-23 actual farebox revenue was Rs 17.58 bn against projected revenue of Rs 77.37 bn. The audit attributed low ridership to non-integration with BMTC, inadequate last-mile connectivity and insufficient parking and observed that 0.223 mn sq ft of 0.246 mn sq ft of built-up area at stations remained vacant, costing Rs 385.3 mn.

The Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) presented a performance audit on implementation of Phase one and Phase two of the Bangalore Metro Rail Project by Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL). The report defines monetary units as million (mn) and billion (bn) and outlines deficiencies in planning and execution. Commercial operations of Phase one began from October 2011 and became fully operational in June 2017 over 42.30 kilometres. Phase two ran partly between January 2021 and March 2023 over 27.36 kilometres, with the balance planned for completion by December 2026. The audit reviewed progress up to March 2023 for selected contracts. The audit found that Phase two detailed project reports were prepared without a comprehensive mobility plan, transit oriented development or land use policy. It observed that actual peak hour peak direction traffic for Phase one in 2021 ranged from 6,429 to 8,852 and that ridership used for financial and economic internal rates of return appeared to be overestimated. The report noted that no detailed study was undertaken to ascertain reasons for low ridership. On land management the audit recorded that BMRCL acquired 62.67 hectares against 45.24 hectares projected for Phase one and 145.16 hectares against 165.09 hectares projected for Phase two. It estimated an increase of Rs 66.03 bn in land acquisition cost and excess land compensation of Rs 2.95 bn. The audit noted additional compensation of Rs 1.87 bn paid as interest at 12 per cent due to delayed notifications and that taxes in estimates of nine civil contracts raised project cost by Rs 12.22 bn. It highlighted that BMRCL remained dependent on the Karnataka government to service debt because of insufficient revenue and persistent cash losses. During 2016-17 to 2022-23 actual farebox revenue was Rs 17.58 bn against projected revenue of Rs 77.37 bn. The audit attributed low ridership to non-integration with BMTC, inadequate last-mile connectivity and insufficient parking and observed that 0.223 mn sq ft of 0.246 mn sq ft of built-up area at stations remained vacant, costing Rs 385.3 mn.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code