Tata Motors Reports Broad Q1 Recovery In Commercial Vehicles
ECONOMY & POLICY

Tata Motors Reports Broad Q1 Recovery In Commercial Vehicles

Tata Motors reported double-digit growth in first quarter, with heavy commercial vehicle volumes up 22 per cent to 26,400 units and intermediate and light commercial vehicle volumes up 16 per cent to 17,100 units. Passenger commercial vehicle volumes rose 23 per cent to 18,700 units and small commercial vehicles and pickups increased 35 per cent to 38,300 units. E-way bill generation, diesel consumption and FASTag collections indicated healthy goods movement and fleet utilisation improved from April to June. Management said fleet replacement of four- to six-year-old trucks was adding capacity.

Ace and Intra ranges supported SCV momentum and company retailed more than 3,200 electric small commercial vehicles, four times the year-earlier level. Electric penetration in SCVs and pickups reached double digits in May and June and electric commercial vehicle volumes grew almost threefold, with more than 3,400 orders secured across freight, logistics and passenger mobility. Lenders were reported to be more comfortable with electric commercial vehicles as operating and repayment data and battery warranties improve financing confidence.

Commodity inflation pressured margins, with variable costs rising by Rs6,490 million (mn) and creating 340 basis points of margin impact, while higher volumes and mix added Rs6,860 mn and better realisations contributed Rs4,020 mn. EBITDA was Rs22,630 mn; margin was 11.7 per cent and EBIT margin 9.4 per cent. The company raised prices by two per cent from April and by around 2.5 per cent from July and pursued cost containment; supply-chain pressure prompted suppliers and the company to expand capacity.

Exports rose 35 per cent year on year to 8,100 units, with higher shipments to Indonesia, SAARC countries and sub-Saharan Africa offsetting West Asia disruptions, and deliveries began against a 70,000-unit Indonesian order across FY27 and FY28. Standalone free cash flow swung to Rs11,140 mn from Rs17,960 mn outflow a year earlier and net cash was Rs70,710 mn after Rs14,730 mn dividend; investment spending was Rs5,150 mn or 2.7 per cent of revenue. The group increased its Freight Tiger stake for Rs960 mn and plans to merge it with Fleet Edge.

Tata Motors reported double-digit growth in first quarter, with heavy commercial vehicle volumes up 22 per cent to 26,400 units and intermediate and light commercial vehicle volumes up 16 per cent to 17,100 units. Passenger commercial vehicle volumes rose 23 per cent to 18,700 units and small commercial vehicles and pickups increased 35 per cent to 38,300 units. E-way bill generation, diesel consumption and FASTag collections indicated healthy goods movement and fleet utilisation improved from April to June. Management said fleet replacement of four- to six-year-old trucks was adding capacity. Ace and Intra ranges supported SCV momentum and company retailed more than 3,200 electric small commercial vehicles, four times the year-earlier level. Electric penetration in SCVs and pickups reached double digits in May and June and electric commercial vehicle volumes grew almost threefold, with more than 3,400 orders secured across freight, logistics and passenger mobility. Lenders were reported to be more comfortable with electric commercial vehicles as operating and repayment data and battery warranties improve financing confidence. Commodity inflation pressured margins, with variable costs rising by Rs6,490 million (mn) and creating 340 basis points of margin impact, while higher volumes and mix added Rs6,860 mn and better realisations contributed Rs4,020 mn. EBITDA was Rs22,630 mn; margin was 11.7 per cent and EBIT margin 9.4 per cent. The company raised prices by two per cent from April and by around 2.5 per cent from July and pursued cost containment; supply-chain pressure prompted suppliers and the company to expand capacity. Exports rose 35 per cent year on year to 8,100 units, with higher shipments to Indonesia, SAARC countries and sub-Saharan Africa offsetting West Asia disruptions, and deliveries began against a 70,000-unit Indonesian order across FY27 and FY28. Standalone free cash flow swung to Rs11,140 mn from Rs17,960 mn outflow a year earlier and net cash was Rs70,710 mn after Rs14,730 mn dividend; investment spending was Rs5,150 mn or 2.7 per cent of revenue. The group increased its Freight Tiger stake for Rs960 mn and plans to merge it with Fleet Edge.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code