J Kumar wins contract Chennai Port – Maduravoyal Expressway project
ROADS & HIGHWAYS

J Kumar wins contract Chennai Port – Maduravoyal Expressway project

J Kumar Infraprojects is declared as the lowest bidder to construct 5.096 km Package 2 of the 19.88 km Chennai Port – Maduravoyal Expressway project in Tamil Nadu.

This 4 lane project by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) involves construction of a double-decker access-controlled elevated highway along Cooum River. Its foundation stone was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in May 2022 under Bharatmala Pariyojana program with an estimated cost of Rs 5,855 crore.

Package 2 connects km 4.604 to km 9.700. NHAI had invited tenders for its construction in July 2022 with a 910 day construction deadline and Rs. 1208.94 estimate.


Project’s route by NHAI’s consultant
J Kumar's bid of Rs. 1015 crore is 16.04% below NHAI's estimate of Rs. 1186 crore. Once the contract is awarded, J Kumar will have 3 years to complete the project.

The project is expected to create jobs for thousands of people and will help to improve transportation in the region.

Technical bids were opened in April to reveal 6 bidders.

Firm 

Bid [in Rs. crore]

J. Kumar Infraprojects Ltd.

1015.00

DRA Infracon Pvt. Ltd

1139.00

G R Infraprojects Pvt Ltd. 

1157.47

Ramalingam – Braithwaite JV

1178.75

Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.

1183.50

Transrail Lighting Ltd. – Evrascon JV

1198.00


J Kumar Infraprojects is declared as the lowest bidder to construct 5.096 km Package 2 of the 19.88 km Chennai Port – Maduravoyal Expressway project in Tamil Nadu. This 4 lane project by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) involves construction of a double-decker access-controlled elevated highway along Cooum River. Its foundation stone was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in May 2022 under Bharatmala Pariyojana program with an estimated cost of Rs 5,855 crore. Package 2 connects km 4.604 to km 9.700. NHAI had invited tenders for its construction in July 2022 with a 910 day construction deadline and Rs. 1208.94 estimate. Project’s route by NHAI’s consultant J Kumar's bid of Rs. 1015 crore is 16.04% below NHAI's estimate of Rs. 1186 crore. Once the contract is awarded, J Kumar will have 3 years to complete the project. The project is expected to create jobs for thousands of people and will help to improve transportation in the region. Technical bids were opened in April to reveal 6 bidders.Firm Bid [in Rs. crore]J. Kumar Infraprojects Ltd. 1015.00DRA Infracon Pvt. Ltd1139.00G R Infraprojects Pvt Ltd. 1157.47Ramalingam – Braithwaite JV 1178.75Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. 1183.50Transrail Lighting Ltd. – Evrascon JV1198.00

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code