JSW Energy reports 29% YoY profit surge in Q3 FY23-24
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

JSW Energy reports 29% YoY profit surge in Q3 FY23-24

JSW Energy, an independent power producer, posted a net profit of Rs 2.32 billion (~$27.9 million) in the third quarter (Q3) of the financial year (FY) 2023-24, marking a 29% YoY increase. The growth was fuelled by a robust performance in the renewables sector and reduced fuel costs. The company's total revenue rose by 13% YoY to Rs 26.61 billion (~$320 million), propelled by higher generation in both thermal and renewables segments. Renewable generation saw a remarkable 71% YoY expansion, reaching 1.4 billion units (BU), driven by capacity additions and contributions from an acquired renewable portfolio. This was partly offset by decreased generation in hydropower projects.

JSW Energy commenced the commissioning of its largest standalone wind project, boasting a capacity of 810 MW, with the first 51 MW phase already operational. Earnings before interest, taxes, and depreciation (EBITDA) witnessed a substantial 69% YoY surge, reaching Rs 12.29 billion ($147.9 million) in the quarter. The increase was primarily attributed to higher merchant volumes and contributions from the 1,200 MW Ratnagiri thermal plant, although it was partially offset by lower generation at the 860 MW Vijayanagar plant.

For the first nine months (9M) of FY24, JSW Energy reported a net profit of Rs 13.71 billion (~$165.03 million), reflecting a 13.68% YoY increase. The revenue surged by 12.42% to Rs 90.62 billion (~$1.09 billion), while EBITDA increased by 54.8% to Rs 45.45 billion (~$547.09 million).

JSW Energy's renewable portfolio currently boasts a total capacity of 5,934 MW, with 3,681 MW being operational, including hydropower (1,391 MW), wind (1,615 MW), and solar (675 MW). An additional 2,253 MW of assets are under construction. The company also holds a 3.4 GWh storage capacity, with the Battery Energy Storage System accounting for 29% and the Pumped Hydro Storage System accounting for 71%. In the preceding month, JSW Energy's wholly-owned subsidiary, JSW Neo Energy, participated in the bidding for Solar Energy Corporation of India's tender to establish production facilities for green hydrogen, targeting an annual output of 450,000 metric tons.

JSW Energy, an independent power producer, posted a net profit of Rs 2.32 billion (~$27.9 million) in the third quarter (Q3) of the financial year (FY) 2023-24, marking a 29% YoY increase. The growth was fuelled by a robust performance in the renewables sector and reduced fuel costs. The company's total revenue rose by 13% YoY to Rs 26.61 billion (~$320 million), propelled by higher generation in both thermal and renewables segments. Renewable generation saw a remarkable 71% YoY expansion, reaching 1.4 billion units (BU), driven by capacity additions and contributions from an acquired renewable portfolio. This was partly offset by decreased generation in hydropower projects. JSW Energy commenced the commissioning of its largest standalone wind project, boasting a capacity of 810 MW, with the first 51 MW phase already operational. Earnings before interest, taxes, and depreciation (EBITDA) witnessed a substantial 69% YoY surge, reaching Rs 12.29 billion ($147.9 million) in the quarter. The increase was primarily attributed to higher merchant volumes and contributions from the 1,200 MW Ratnagiri thermal plant, although it was partially offset by lower generation at the 860 MW Vijayanagar plant. For the first nine months (9M) of FY24, JSW Energy reported a net profit of Rs 13.71 billion (~$165.03 million), reflecting a 13.68% YoY increase. The revenue surged by 12.42% to Rs 90.62 billion (~$1.09 billion), while EBITDA increased by 54.8% to Rs 45.45 billion (~$547.09 million). JSW Energy's renewable portfolio currently boasts a total capacity of 5,934 MW, with 3,681 MW being operational, including hydropower (1,391 MW), wind (1,615 MW), and solar (675 MW). An additional 2,253 MW of assets are under construction. The company also holds a 3.4 GWh storage capacity, with the Battery Energy Storage System accounting for 29% and the Pumped Hydro Storage System accounting for 71%. In the preceding month, JSW Energy's wholly-owned subsidiary, JSW Neo Energy, participated in the bidding for Solar Energy Corporation of India's tender to establish production facilities for green hydrogen, targeting an annual output of 450,000 metric tons.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code