Solar Module Capacity under ALMM Rises to 63,027 MW
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Solar Module Capacity under ALMM Rises to 63,027 MW

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has updated the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) for solar photovoltaic modules, bringing the total cumulative module manufacturing capacity to 63,027 MW. Australian Premium Solar has increased its listed capacity by 262 MW.

Additionally, Redren Energy (400 MW), Mundra Solar Energy (Adani) (2,125 MW), Icon Solar En Power Technologies (600 MW), FS Green Energies (572 MW), and ADM Solar Power & Infrastructure (580 MW) have been added to the provisional ALMM list, together contributing an applied capacity of 4,277 MW per year. There have been no other additions to the list.

In October, the MNRE expanded the ALMM by adding 2,079 MW of solar module capacity. The ministry also issued a draft amendment to the ALMM Order, bringing solar cells under its scope, with the mandate set to be operational by June 2026.

Earlier this year, MNRE revised the inspection and enlistment guidelines for provisionally listed manufacturers, requiring final enlistment within two months of application. The ALMM ensures that all listed modules comply with the Bureau of Indian Standards and meet minimum efficiency criteria.

Silicon-based utility-scale modules must have at least 20% efficiency, while cadmium telluride thin-film modules must reach a minimum of 19% efficiency. According to Mercom’s State of Solar PV Manufacturing in India 1H 2024 Report, India added 11.3 GW of solar module and 2 GW of cell manufacturing capacity in the first half of 2024.

These capacity additions were driven by the reinstatement of the ALMM mandate in April and the country’s strong solar project pipeline of 132.7 GW planned between 2024 and 2026.

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has updated the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) for solar photovoltaic modules, bringing the total cumulative module manufacturing capacity to 63,027 MW. Australian Premium Solar has increased its listed capacity by 262 MW. Additionally, Redren Energy (400 MW), Mundra Solar Energy (Adani) (2,125 MW), Icon Solar En Power Technologies (600 MW), FS Green Energies (572 MW), and ADM Solar Power & Infrastructure (580 MW) have been added to the provisional ALMM list, together contributing an applied capacity of 4,277 MW per year. There have been no other additions to the list. In October, the MNRE expanded the ALMM by adding 2,079 MW of solar module capacity. The ministry also issued a draft amendment to the ALMM Order, bringing solar cells under its scope, with the mandate set to be operational by June 2026. Earlier this year, MNRE revised the inspection and enlistment guidelines for provisionally listed manufacturers, requiring final enlistment within two months of application. The ALMM ensures that all listed modules comply with the Bureau of Indian Standards and meet minimum efficiency criteria. Silicon-based utility-scale modules must have at least 20% efficiency, while cadmium telluride thin-film modules must reach a minimum of 19% efficiency. According to Mercom’s State of Solar PV Manufacturing in India 1H 2024 Report, India added 11.3 GW of solar module and 2 GW of cell manufacturing capacity in the first half of 2024. These capacity additions were driven by the reinstatement of the ALMM mandate in April and the country’s strong solar project pipeline of 132.7 GW planned between 2024 and 2026.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code