Indian data centres boost capacity by 71 MW in 2024 H1
Technology

Indian data centres boost capacity by 71 MW in 2024 H1

The Indian data centre sector experienced a substantial increase in IT capacity, adding approximately 71 MW across key micromarkets in the first half of 2024, according to Savills India. This addition brings the total capacity to 942 MW, marking a 21% growth from 778 MW recorded in the same period last year. Market transactions also reflected robust activity, with about 200 MW in IT capacity reported.

The demand for data centre capacity was primarily driven by hyperscalers, along with sectors such as Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance (BFSI), IT & ITeS, and service sectors, which heavily utilise colocation and related services, according to Savills India.

As of the first half of 2024, the operational IT capacity stands at 942 MW, showcasing a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22% since 2014, when it was merely 158 MW. Mumbai emerged as the leader, accounting for 54.9% of the total capacity, followed by Chennai, Bengaluru, and Pune with 12.3%, 8.2%, and 7.2% respectively.

"We project a strong demand for data centre capacity in India by the end of 2024, with an estimated requirement of 400 MW across major cities," said Srihari Srinivasan, Director & Lead Data Centre Services, Savills India. He added, "While supply is expected to reach 350 MW during the same period, data centre operators are expanding their service offerings beyond colocation to include networking, cloud solutions, and specialized hardware like GPUs."

This anticipated growth is driven by surging internet usage, the advent of 5G, and the increasing adoption of AI and IoT across various industries. The need for ultra-low latency for mobiles and GPU-powered solutions is also contributing to a burgeoning demand for edge data centres in specific areas.

The data centre industry's shift towards colocation services is attributed to factors such as high capital expenditure, operational costs, and the complexities of predicting future demand and scalability. Additionally, the high cost of security systems and high-performance GPUs, along with rising real estate costs, are making enterprise colocation increasingly attractive for businesses, thus benefiting operators in the sector.

(Source:ET)

The Indian data centre sector experienced a substantial increase in IT capacity, adding approximately 71 MW across key micromarkets in the first half of 2024, according to Savills India. This addition brings the total capacity to 942 MW, marking a 21% growth from 778 MW recorded in the same period last year. Market transactions also reflected robust activity, with about 200 MW in IT capacity reported. The demand for data centre capacity was primarily driven by hyperscalers, along with sectors such as Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance (BFSI), IT & ITeS, and service sectors, which heavily utilise colocation and related services, according to Savills India. As of the first half of 2024, the operational IT capacity stands at 942 MW, showcasing a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22% since 2014, when it was merely 158 MW. Mumbai emerged as the leader, accounting for 54.9% of the total capacity, followed by Chennai, Bengaluru, and Pune with 12.3%, 8.2%, and 7.2% respectively. We project a strong demand for data centre capacity in India by the end of 2024, with an estimated requirement of 400 MW across major cities, said Srihari Srinivasan, Director & Lead Data Centre Services, Savills India. He added, While supply is expected to reach 350 MW during the same period, data centre operators are expanding their service offerings beyond colocation to include networking, cloud solutions, and specialized hardware like GPUs. This anticipated growth is driven by surging internet usage, the advent of 5G, and the increasing adoption of AI and IoT across various industries. The need for ultra-low latency for mobiles and GPU-powered solutions is also contributing to a burgeoning demand for edge data centres in specific areas. The data centre industry's shift towards colocation services is attributed to factors such as high capital expenditure, operational costs, and the complexities of predicting future demand and scalability. Additionally, the high cost of security systems and high-performance GPUs, along with rising real estate costs, are making enterprise colocation increasingly attractive for businesses, thus benefiting operators in the sector. (Source:ET)

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code