Affordable Robotic Posts Fiscal Year Turnaround And Strategic Investment
ECONOMY & POLICY

Affordable Robotic Posts Fiscal Year Turnaround And Strategic Investment

Affordable Robotic and Automation Limited said its board approved audited standalone and consolidated results for the year ended 31 March 2026. The Pune-based company, India's first listed robotics company, reported operations spanning fixed robots and autonomous mobility through its Humro brand. Figures below convert amounts in Rs from lakhs to million (mn) on first mention and use mn thereafter.

On a standalone basis net revenue from operations for FY26 was Rs 1,090.47 million (mn) while total revenue was Rs 1,109.34 mn. Total expenses reduced to Rs 949.08 mn, supporting an EBITDA of Rs 160.26 mn, up 11 per cent year on year, and a profit after tax of Rs 69.59 mn, up 16 per cent. Finance costs were contained at Rs 42.73 mn and depreciation amounted to Rs 21.01 mn.

Consolidated net revenue for FY26 stood at Rs 1,176.70 mn and total revenue at Rs 1,209.59 mn, aided by other income of Rs 32.89 mn that included an Rs 15.00 mn GST appellate write-back and Rs 13.00 mn interest on an ODI loan. Improved cost control brought total consolidated expenses to Rs 1,037.96 mn and delivered an EBITDA of Rs 171.63 mn, reversing the prior year loss and resulting in a profit after tax of Rs 69.71 mn. The group reported an EBITDA margin of about 14.2 per cent.

The company stated that its Humro autonomous robotics arm has secured early international deployments and that the group approved a strategic investment of Rs 480.00 mn to scale the platform. Management indicated that discussions are advanced on a United States partnership that is expected to enable local inventory stocking and shorten delivery lead times from about four months to approximately 15 days, improving serviceability for large customers. These developments were described as important enablers for large scale rollouts.

Overall the board highlighted restructuring, tighter cost control and improved execution as drivers of the turnaround and said balance sheet deleveraging remains a priority. The company noted that forward looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties and that actual outcomes may vary.

Affordable Robotic and Automation Limited said its board approved audited standalone and consolidated results for the year ended 31 March 2026. The Pune-based company, India's first listed robotics company, reported operations spanning fixed robots and autonomous mobility through its Humro brand. Figures below convert amounts in Rs from lakhs to million (mn) on first mention and use mn thereafter. On a standalone basis net revenue from operations for FY26 was Rs 1,090.47 million (mn) while total revenue was Rs 1,109.34 mn. Total expenses reduced to Rs 949.08 mn, supporting an EBITDA of Rs 160.26 mn, up 11 per cent year on year, and a profit after tax of Rs 69.59 mn, up 16 per cent. Finance costs were contained at Rs 42.73 mn and depreciation amounted to Rs 21.01 mn. Consolidated net revenue for FY26 stood at Rs 1,176.70 mn and total revenue at Rs 1,209.59 mn, aided by other income of Rs 32.89 mn that included an Rs 15.00 mn GST appellate write-back and Rs 13.00 mn interest on an ODI loan. Improved cost control brought total consolidated expenses to Rs 1,037.96 mn and delivered an EBITDA of Rs 171.63 mn, reversing the prior year loss and resulting in a profit after tax of Rs 69.71 mn. The group reported an EBITDA margin of about 14.2 per cent. The company stated that its Humro autonomous robotics arm has secured early international deployments and that the group approved a strategic investment of Rs 480.00 mn to scale the platform. Management indicated that discussions are advanced on a United States partnership that is expected to enable local inventory stocking and shorten delivery lead times from about four months to approximately 15 days, improving serviceability for large customers. These developments were described as important enablers for large scale rollouts. Overall the board highlighted restructuring, tighter cost control and improved execution as drivers of the turnaround and said balance sheet deleveraging remains a priority. The company noted that forward looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties and that actual outcomes may vary.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code