Castrol India Q2 Profit Rises 43% to Rs 3.48 bn
ECONOMY & POLICY

Castrol India Q2 Profit Rises 43% to Rs 3.48 bn

Castrol India reported a 43 per cent year-on-year increase in profit after tax to Rs 3.48 billion for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by growth across its consumer, industrial and institutional businesses.

Revenue from operations increased 25 per cent to Rs 18.71 billion during the second quarter of 2026, compared with Rs 14.97 billion in the corresponding period of 2025. EBITDA rose 41 per cent to Rs 4.94 billion from Rs 3.50 billion.

Sequentially, revenue increased from Rs 15.45 billion in the first quarter of 2026, while EBITDA rose from Rs 3.29 billion. Profit after tax increased from Rs 2.42 billion.

For the first half of 2026, revenue from operations grew 17 per cent year-on-year to Rs 34.17 billion, compared with Rs 29.19 billion in the first half of 2025.

EBITDA rose 25 per cent to Rs 8.23 billion from Rs 6.57 billion, while profit after tax increased 24 per cent to Rs 5.90 billion from Rs 4.77 billion.

The company follows the calendar year from January to December for financial reporting.

Saugata Basuray, Managing Director, Castrol India, said the performance was driven by disciplined execution, supply-chain agility and strong volume growth across the company’s businesses.

He added that Castrol’s personal mobility brands continued to grow faster than the rest of the portfolio, supported by rising demand for high-performance lubricants and a stronger focus on urban markets.

Castrol India used its global supply chain and diversified vendor network to maintain product availability amid raw material shortages and price volatility. The company remains cautious about inflationary pressures and uneven monsoon conditions that could affect demand during the second half of the year.

The board declared an interim dividend of Rs 6.25 per share, which will be paid on or before September 2, 2026.

During the quarter, Castrol India maintained a national distribution network of approximately 160,000 outlets and expanded its Auto Care portfolio to around 40,000 physical outlets.

Its service network includes more than 34,000 independent bike workshops, over 16,000 multi-brand workshops and more than 850 Castrol Auto Service centres.

The company expanded its rural distribution network to approximately 45,000 outlets and increased its Rural Service Express network to more than 950 centres, delivering sustained double-digit growth.

Castrol India also expanded its synthetic lubricant portfolio with new Castrol Activ and Castrol GTX variants. It introduced Alusol SL 61 XBB, a water-soluble coolant developed for machining aluminium alloys, cast iron and low-alloy steel.

The Castrol Activ Full Synthetic advertising campaign reached more than 150 million consumers, while wider brand and trade initiatives engaged over 22 million consumers and trade participants.

The company also engaged more than 10,000 riders through its Road Trip United initiative.

Castrol India’s Paharpur facility completed nine years without a significant incident, while its Silvassa plant completed three years. Silvassa also received the NAMC Gold Award for operational excellence and safety performance.

Castrol India reported a 43 per cent year-on-year increase in profit after tax to Rs 3.48 billion for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by growth across its consumer, industrial and institutional businesses.Revenue from operations increased 25 per cent to Rs 18.71 billion during the second quarter of 2026, compared with Rs 14.97 billion in the corresponding period of 2025. EBITDA rose 41 per cent to Rs 4.94 billion from Rs 3.50 billion.Sequentially, revenue increased from Rs 15.45 billion in the first quarter of 2026, while EBITDA rose from Rs 3.29 billion. Profit after tax increased from Rs 2.42 billion.For the first half of 2026, revenue from operations grew 17 per cent year-on-year to Rs 34.17 billion, compared with Rs 29.19 billion in the first half of 2025.EBITDA rose 25 per cent to Rs 8.23 billion from Rs 6.57 billion, while profit after tax increased 24 per cent to Rs 5.90 billion from Rs 4.77 billion.The company follows the calendar year from January to December for financial reporting.Saugata Basuray, Managing Director, Castrol India, said the performance was driven by disciplined execution, supply-chain agility and strong volume growth across the company’s businesses.He added that Castrol’s personal mobility brands continued to grow faster than the rest of the portfolio, supported by rising demand for high-performance lubricants and a stronger focus on urban markets.Castrol India used its global supply chain and diversified vendor network to maintain product availability amid raw material shortages and price volatility. The company remains cautious about inflationary pressures and uneven monsoon conditions that could affect demand during the second half of the year.The board declared an interim dividend of Rs 6.25 per share, which will be paid on or before September 2, 2026.During the quarter, Castrol India maintained a national distribution network of approximately 160,000 outlets and expanded its Auto Care portfolio to around 40,000 physical outlets.Its service network includes more than 34,000 independent bike workshops, over 16,000 multi-brand workshops and more than 850 Castrol Auto Service centres.The company expanded its rural distribution network to approximately 45,000 outlets and increased its Rural Service Express network to more than 950 centres, delivering sustained double-digit growth.Castrol India also expanded its synthetic lubricant portfolio with new Castrol Activ and Castrol GTX variants. It introduced Alusol SL 61 XBB, a water-soluble coolant developed for machining aluminium alloys, cast iron and low-alloy steel.The Castrol Activ Full Synthetic advertising campaign reached more than 150 million consumers, while wider brand and trade initiatives engaged over 22 million consumers and trade participants.The company also engaged more than 10,000 riders through its Road Trip United initiative.Castrol India’s Paharpur facility completed nine years without a significant incident, while its Silvassa plant completed three years. Silvassa also received the NAMC Gold Award for operational excellence and safety performance.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code