+
BMC to re-tender Rs 1,200 cr road maintenance and repair project
ROADS & HIGHWAYS

BMC to re-tender Rs 1,200 cr road maintenance and repair project

The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) decided on Wednesday to scrap the tenders and re-invite bids following a controversy over contractors quoting up to 40% less than the estimated cost of Rs 1,200 crore for road maintenance and repairs contracts.

In addition, ahead of the BMC elections in February 2022, the municipality will float tenders for another Rs 650 crore in road works and Rs 350 crore in road repair work in Mhada layouts, providing an additional windfall for corporators.

The civic body has also decided to refloat bids worth a total of 2,200 crore by adding a few more roads. According to the BMC, the conditions will be more stringent this time to ensure that the road's quality is maintained.

In a letter dated September 13, additional municipal commissioner P Velrasu asked the deputy municipal commissioner of infrastructure to explain how quality will be maintained when contractors quote less than 30% of the estimated cost. Concerns about the quality were raised when contractors offered to build roads for such a low price.

The road department was then asked to respond to the additional municipal commissioner, who, after consulting with municipal commissioner Iqbal Chahal, decided to re-float the bids.

One of the conditions of the revised tender document is that up to 20% of payments be held back and distributed only between the sixth and 10th year after the road is repaired.

A BMC official said that in such a case, they propose to pay 4% per year, divided over four years. After testing the roughness of the road, the 4% payment will be made every year after the sixth year.

According to BMC officials, quality monitoring auditors will be assigned to each zone, an increase from the current three such auditors for the entire city.

Image Source


Also read: Mumbai Mayor asks BMC to repair all potholes within 10 days

Also read: Bombay HC orders NHAI to repair highway joining Amravati-Nagpur

The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) decided on Wednesday to scrap the tenders and re-invite bids following a controversy over contractors quoting up to 40% less than the estimated cost of Rs 1,200 crore for road maintenance and repairs contracts. In addition, ahead of the BMC elections in February 2022, the municipality will float tenders for another Rs 650 crore in road works and Rs 350 crore in road repair work in Mhada layouts, providing an additional windfall for corporators. The civic body has also decided to refloat bids worth a total of 2,200 crore by adding a few more roads. According to the BMC, the conditions will be more stringent this time to ensure that the road's quality is maintained. In a letter dated September 13, additional municipal commissioner P Velrasu asked the deputy municipal commissioner of infrastructure to explain how quality will be maintained when contractors quote less than 30% of the estimated cost. Concerns about the quality were raised when contractors offered to build roads for such a low price. The road department was then asked to respond to the additional municipal commissioner, who, after consulting with municipal commissioner Iqbal Chahal, decided to re-float the bids. One of the conditions of the revised tender document is that up to 20% of payments be held back and distributed only between the sixth and 10th year after the road is repaired. A BMC official said that in such a case, they propose to pay 4% per year, divided over four years. After testing the roughness of the road, the 4% payment will be made every year after the sixth year. According to BMC officials, quality monitoring auditors will be assigned to each zone, an increase from the current three such auditors for the entire city. Image SourceAlso read: Mumbai Mayor asks BMC to repair all potholes within 10 days Also read: Bombay HC orders NHAI to repair highway joining Amravati-Nagpur

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code