+
GSECL floats tender for 220 MW solar projects in Gujarat
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

GSECL floats tender for 220 MW solar projects in Gujarat

The Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) has floated an engineering, construction, and procurement (EPC) tender along with land development of 220 MW grid-connected solar projects in Gujarat.

The deadline to submit the bids is 1 February 2022, while the pre-bid meeting is taking place on 25 January.

The winning bidder will be responsible for operation and maintenance (O&M) services for ten years.

This EPC tender has been issued under the Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited's (GUVNL) urge for the selection to purchase power from 500 MW grid-connected solar projects.

For participating in the bidding, interested bidders must deposit Rs 400,000 per MW as earnest money deposit and Rs 944,000 as a performance bank guarantee after issuing the letter of award and before signing the power purchase agreement (PPA).

The net worth of the bidder, its affiliate or parent bidding company should be at least Rs 8 million per MW of the quoted bid amount.

As per the tender document, the projects should include only commercially established and operational technologies to reduce technical risk and achieve timely commission of the projects.

Last year in 2021, GUVNL had reissued the solar tenders to purchase solar power of 800 MW from grid-connected solar power projects at the Dholera and Raghanesda Solar Parks.

The first tender was issued to install 1 GW capacity at Dholera Solar Park and the second tender for developing 100 MW solar projects in Raghanesda Solar Park.

Image Source

Also read: GSECL invites bids for 4.5 MW of grid-connected solar projects

The Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) has floated an engineering, construction, and procurement (EPC) tender along with land development of 220 MW grid-connected solar projects in Gujarat. The deadline to submit the bids is 1 February 2022, while the pre-bid meeting is taking place on 25 January. The winning bidder will be responsible for operation and maintenance (O&M) services for ten years. This EPC tender has been issued under the Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited's (GUVNL) urge for the selection to purchase power from 500 MW grid-connected solar projects. For participating in the bidding, interested bidders must deposit Rs 400,000 per MW as earnest money deposit and Rs 944,000 as a performance bank guarantee after issuing the letter of award and before signing the power purchase agreement (PPA). The net worth of the bidder, its affiliate or parent bidding company should be at least Rs 8 million per MW of the quoted bid amount. As per the tender document, the projects should include only commercially established and operational technologies to reduce technical risk and achieve timely commission of the projects. Last year in 2021, GUVNL had reissued the solar tenders to purchase solar power of 800 MW from grid-connected solar power projects at the Dholera and Raghanesda Solar Parks. The first tender was issued to install 1 GW capacity at Dholera Solar Park and the second tender for developing 100 MW solar projects in Raghanesda Solar Park. Image Source Also read: GSECL invites bids for 4.5 MW of grid-connected solar projects

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code