Railways sets empanelment tender for rooftop solar installations
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Railways sets empanelment tender for rooftop solar installations

For the purpose of selecting agencies to implement rooftop solar projects totaling 2.3447 MW in Odisha and 1.4738 MW in Jharkhand, South Eastern Railway has issued an invitation for bids.

Within 240 days of obtaining the work order, the project must be put into service. Also, for a period of 25 years, the developers must offer full operation and maintenance services.

The bids must be submitted by May 10, 2023. On the same day, the bids will be revealed.

The bidders are required to provide a 1.07 million (13,016) dollar earnest money deposit. Within 30 days of signing the power purchase agreement, the chosen bidders are required to provide zonal railroads with a performance security in the amount of 1.6 million ($19,464)/MW (PPA).

Within 30 days of signing the PPA, the successful bidders are required to pay a bid process management charge of $75,000 per MW of the capacity that was awarded.

The two capacity categories for the projects would be: (i) more than 10 kW and up to 100 kW, and (ii) more than 100 kW and up to 500 kW.

One year will pass after the date the work order was issued before the empanelment expires. Depending on the agency's performance and requests from Zonal Railways, the empanelment may be renewed once it has been completed for an additional year.

Also read:
The World’s Longest Platform is here!
Indian Railways plans to expand network to Arunachal's Tawang

For the purpose of selecting agencies to implement rooftop solar projects totaling 2.3447 MW in Odisha and 1.4738 MW in Jharkhand, South Eastern Railway has issued an invitation for bids. Within 240 days of obtaining the work order, the project must be put into service. Also, for a period of 25 years, the developers must offer full operation and maintenance services. The bids must be submitted by May 10, 2023. On the same day, the bids will be revealed. The bidders are required to provide a 1.07 million (13,016) dollar earnest money deposit. Within 30 days of signing the power purchase agreement, the chosen bidders are required to provide zonal railroads with a performance security in the amount of 1.6 million ($19,464)/MW (PPA). Within 30 days of signing the PPA, the successful bidders are required to pay a bid process management charge of $75,000 per MW of the capacity that was awarded. The two capacity categories for the projects would be: (i) more than 10 kW and up to 100 kW, and (ii) more than 100 kW and up to 500 kW. One year will pass after the date the work order was issued before the empanelment expires. Depending on the agency's performance and requests from Zonal Railways, the empanelment may be renewed once it has been completed for an additional year. Also read: The World’s Longest Platform is here! Indian Railways plans to expand network to Arunachal's Tawang

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code