JD Cables Posts Strong H2 FY26 And FY26 Results
ECONOMY & POLICY

JD Cables Posts Strong H2 FY26 And FY26 Results

JD Cables Limited reported audited results for the half year and full year ended 31 March 2026, posting robust growth driven by demand across infrastructure, industrial and power sectors. For the half year to March 2026 total income rose to Rs 2,437.55 million (mn) from Rs 1,431.83 mn a year earlier, a rise of 70.24 per cent year on year. EBITDA increased to Rs 288.66 mn and profit after tax rose to Rs 197.99 mn in the period, reflecting improved scale and execution.

For the full year to March 2026 total income was Rs 3,651.94 mn, up 45.67 per cent from Rs 2,506.95 mn in the prior year. Annual EBITDA was Rs 481.10 mn and annual profit after tax was Rs 317.25 mn, representing growth of 40.29 per cent and 44.04 per cent respectively. Earnings per share stood at Rs 14.07 compared with Rs 13.31 in the previous year. EBITDA margin for the year was 13.17 per cent and PAT margin was 8.69 per cent.

The company reported an order book of Rs 5,150 million (5.15 bn) as on 31 March 2026, which the management said provides healthy revenue visibility. Net worth increased to Rs 1,462 million (1.462 bn) at year end, while the debt to equity ratio improved to 0.39x from 1.53x a year earlier. The current ratio moved to 2.25x from 1.25x and interest coverage rose to 10.67x from 9.14x. Investments continued in manufacturing infrastructure and working capital.

The company emphasised continued focus on operational efficiency, customer expansion and strengthening business fundamentals to sustain growth. Management stated that improved financial ratios and a stronger balance sheet underpin confidence in future performance, while noting that forward looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties including government action and economic developments. Corporate communications contact details were provided for investor queries.

JD Cables Limited reported audited results for the half year and full year ended 31 March 2026, posting robust growth driven by demand across infrastructure, industrial and power sectors. For the half year to March 2026 total income rose to Rs 2,437.55 million (mn) from Rs 1,431.83 mn a year earlier, a rise of 70.24 per cent year on year. EBITDA increased to Rs 288.66 mn and profit after tax rose to Rs 197.99 mn in the period, reflecting improved scale and execution. For the full year to March 2026 total income was Rs 3,651.94 mn, up 45.67 per cent from Rs 2,506.95 mn in the prior year. Annual EBITDA was Rs 481.10 mn and annual profit after tax was Rs 317.25 mn, representing growth of 40.29 per cent and 44.04 per cent respectively. Earnings per share stood at Rs 14.07 compared with Rs 13.31 in the previous year. EBITDA margin for the year was 13.17 per cent and PAT margin was 8.69 per cent. The company reported an order book of Rs 5,150 million (5.15 bn) as on 31 March 2026, which the management said provides healthy revenue visibility. Net worth increased to Rs 1,462 million (1.462 bn) at year end, while the debt to equity ratio improved to 0.39x from 1.53x a year earlier. The current ratio moved to 2.25x from 1.25x and interest coverage rose to 10.67x from 9.14x. Investments continued in manufacturing infrastructure and working capital. The company emphasised continued focus on operational efficiency, customer expansion and strengthening business fundamentals to sustain growth. Management stated that improved financial ratios and a stronger balance sheet underpin confidence in future performance, while noting that forward looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties including government action and economic developments. Corporate communications contact details were provided for investor queries.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code