Indian Railways Floats Rs 4.692 bn Tender For Jodhpur Station
RAILWAYS & METRO RAIL

Indian Railways Floats Rs 4.692 bn Tender For Jodhpur Station

Indian Railways has invited bids for the balance works of the major redevelopment of Jodhpur Railway Station under an engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contract, the North Western Railway announced. The estimated cost of the tender is Rs 4.692 billion (Rs 469.20 crore). The notice covers the remaining construction and finishing works required to complete the station redevelopment programme. The procurement follows the standard EPC model adopted for similar station modernisation projects.

The invitation to bid seeks qualified contractors to undertake the balance works, with submissions to be evaluated on technical and financial criteria. The North Western Railway is administering the tender and will oversee contract award and execution through its designated procurement unit. The contract is expected to define scope, timelines and quality standards for the remaining works as per the redevelopment plan. Parties interested in participating were directed to obtain the tender documents through the issuing authority.

The tender announcement appears alongside other industry procurement notices and was disseminated by the editorial team of the original publication. Access to the full tender report and detailed documents was restricted to subscribers at the time of publication. The railway authority has previously used EPC contracts to consolidate responsibility for design, procurement and construction under a single agreement. This approach aims to streamline delivery and provide a single point of accountability for complex station works.

The balance works at Jodhpur form part of ongoing efforts to upgrade passenger amenities and station infrastructure within the railway network. Successful implementation will depend on contractor capacity, adherence to specifications and timely mobilisation of resources. Interested firms are expected to monitor official tender portals for submission dates and clarifications issued by the North Western Railway. The issuing authority will manage the process in line with applicable procurement rules and oversight procedures.

Indian Railways has invited bids for the balance works of the major redevelopment of Jodhpur Railway Station under an engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contract, the North Western Railway announced. The estimated cost of the tender is Rs 4.692 billion (Rs 469.20 crore). The notice covers the remaining construction and finishing works required to complete the station redevelopment programme. The procurement follows the standard EPC model adopted for similar station modernisation projects. The invitation to bid seeks qualified contractors to undertake the balance works, with submissions to be evaluated on technical and financial criteria. The North Western Railway is administering the tender and will oversee contract award and execution through its designated procurement unit. The contract is expected to define scope, timelines and quality standards for the remaining works as per the redevelopment plan. Parties interested in participating were directed to obtain the tender documents through the issuing authority. The tender announcement appears alongside other industry procurement notices and was disseminated by the editorial team of the original publication. Access to the full tender report and detailed documents was restricted to subscribers at the time of publication. The railway authority has previously used EPC contracts to consolidate responsibility for design, procurement and construction under a single agreement. This approach aims to streamline delivery and provide a single point of accountability for complex station works. The balance works at Jodhpur form part of ongoing efforts to upgrade passenger amenities and station infrastructure within the railway network. Successful implementation will depend on contractor capacity, adherence to specifications and timely mobilisation of resources. Interested firms are expected to monitor official tender portals for submission dates and clarifications issued by the North Western Railway. The issuing authority will manage the process in line with applicable procurement rules and oversight procedures.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code