Brahmaputra Infrastructure Posts Strong FY26 Results
ECONOMY & POLICY

Brahmaputra Infrastructure Posts Strong FY26 Results

Brahmaputra Infrastructure reported a substantial rise in annual results for FY26, with revenue increasing 50.9 per cent to Rs 3,654.7 million (mn) from Rs 2,422.4 million (mn) in FY25. The board approved audited standalone and consolidated results at its meeting on 30 May 2026. The company attributed the revenue gain to disciplined project execution and a pronounced step-up in work volumes during the middle quarters. Revenue performance was supported by strategic planning to manage seasonal constraints in its North and Northeast operating regions.

EBITDA excluding other income rose to Rs 834.5 million (mn) in FY26, up 71.9 per cent from Rs 485.3 million (mn) a year earlier, and EBITDA margins expanded to 22.83 per cent, an improvement of 280 basis points. Management highlighted that early monsoon forecasting and geographic diversification of execution helped maintain near-continuous workflow, reducing resource under-utilisation during the traditional wet-season quarters. The combined contribution from Q2 and Q3 was about Rs 1,800 million (mn) versus about Rs 700 million (mn) in FY25, a two point six times increase.

Profit after tax nearly doubled to Rs 596.1 million (mn) for FY26, a rise of 99.4 per cent from Rs 298.9 million (mn) in the prior year, while consolidated PAT increased to Rs 595.8 million (mn). PAT margins expanded to 16.31 per cent on a standalone basis, reflecting higher volumes and improved resource efficiency. Basic earnings per share rose to Rs 20.54 for FY26 from Rs 10.30 in FY25, indicating a marked improvement in per-share profitability driven by stronger operating performance.

The order book at year end exceeded Rs 16,000 million, equivalent to 16 billion (bn) and roughly 4.4 times FY26 revenue, providing strong near-to-medium-term visibility. The backlog is diversified across buildings, roads and bridges, railways and tunnels, and river protection, reducing concentration risk and supporting steady execution across seasons. Management reiterated that the mix of segments and proven regional capabilities position the company to participate in India’s infrastructure expansion.

Brahmaputra Infrastructure reported a substantial rise in annual results for FY26, with revenue increasing 50.9 per cent to Rs 3,654.7 million (mn) from Rs 2,422.4 million (mn) in FY25. The board approved audited standalone and consolidated results at its meeting on 30 May 2026. The company attributed the revenue gain to disciplined project execution and a pronounced step-up in work volumes during the middle quarters. Revenue performance was supported by strategic planning to manage seasonal constraints in its North and Northeast operating regions. EBITDA excluding other income rose to Rs 834.5 million (mn) in FY26, up 71.9 per cent from Rs 485.3 million (mn) a year earlier, and EBITDA margins expanded to 22.83 per cent, an improvement of 280 basis points. Management highlighted that early monsoon forecasting and geographic diversification of execution helped maintain near-continuous workflow, reducing resource under-utilisation during the traditional wet-season quarters. The combined contribution from Q2 and Q3 was about Rs 1,800 million (mn) versus about Rs 700 million (mn) in FY25, a two point six times increase. Profit after tax nearly doubled to Rs 596.1 million (mn) for FY26, a rise of 99.4 per cent from Rs 298.9 million (mn) in the prior year, while consolidated PAT increased to Rs 595.8 million (mn). PAT margins expanded to 16.31 per cent on a standalone basis, reflecting higher volumes and improved resource efficiency. Basic earnings per share rose to Rs 20.54 for FY26 from Rs 10.30 in FY25, indicating a marked improvement in per-share profitability driven by stronger operating performance. The order book at year end exceeded Rs 16,000 million, equivalent to 16 billion (bn) and roughly 4.4 times FY26 revenue, providing strong near-to-medium-term visibility. The backlog is diversified across buildings, roads and bridges, railways and tunnels, and river protection, reducing concentration risk and supporting steady execution across seasons. Management reiterated that the mix of segments and proven regional capabilities position the company to participate in India’s infrastructure expansion.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code