Chalet Hotels Posts Strong FY26 Results
ECONOMY & POLICY

Chalet Hotels Posts Strong FY26 Results

Chalet Hotels Limited reported audited consolidated results for the year ended 31 March 2026, with Indian rupees (Rs) 20.7 bn in revenue excluding residential operations, up 18 per cent year on year, and consolidated earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation at Rs 9.6 bn, up 21 per cent. Profit after tax for the year was Rs 6.5 bn, while full year total income on a consolidated basis indicated continued recovery across its portfolio.

In the fourth quarter the company recorded total income excluding residential operations of Rs 5.7 bn, an increase of 6 per cent versus the prior year quarter, and consolidated EBITDA of Rs 2.8 bn. The hospitality segment delivered revenue of Rs 4.7 bn, average room rate at Rs 15,456 and occupancy of 68 per cent, resulting in revenue per available room of Rs 10,544 and an operating margin of 47.4 per cent for the quarter.

The commercial real estate rental and annuity business reported quarterly revenue of Rs 847 mn, up 37 per cent, with EBITDA of Rs 708 mn and a margin above 83 per cent. The company said its total portfolio exceeded 5,000 keys, including seven projects in the pipeline comprising about 1,655 keys, and noted two additions in the quarter comprising a 330-key luxury hotel in Hyderabad and a 144-key resort in Udaipur. Strategic developments across Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Udaipur and Navi Mumbai continue to progress with phased openings planned.

Management described the results as indicative of a resilient operating model despite external volatility and highlighted sustained pricing-led growth and steady rental income momentum. The company reiterated focus on the premium hospitality segment, enhancement of commercial real estate scale and disciplined development execution to capitalise on long-term demand in India. Sustainability credentials and workplace recognition were cited as complementary strengths supporting growth and investor confidence.

Chalet Hotels Limited reported audited consolidated results for the year ended 31 March 2026, with Indian rupees (Rs) 20.7 bn in revenue excluding residential operations, up 18 per cent year on year, and consolidated earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation at Rs 9.6 bn, up 21 per cent. Profit after tax for the year was Rs 6.5 bn, while full year total income on a consolidated basis indicated continued recovery across its portfolio. In the fourth quarter the company recorded total income excluding residential operations of Rs 5.7 bn, an increase of 6 per cent versus the prior year quarter, and consolidated EBITDA of Rs 2.8 bn. The hospitality segment delivered revenue of Rs 4.7 bn, average room rate at Rs 15,456 and occupancy of 68 per cent, resulting in revenue per available room of Rs 10,544 and an operating margin of 47.4 per cent for the quarter. The commercial real estate rental and annuity business reported quarterly revenue of Rs 847 mn, up 37 per cent, with EBITDA of Rs 708 mn and a margin above 83 per cent. The company said its total portfolio exceeded 5,000 keys, including seven projects in the pipeline comprising about 1,655 keys, and noted two additions in the quarter comprising a 330-key luxury hotel in Hyderabad and a 144-key resort in Udaipur. Strategic developments across Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Udaipur and Navi Mumbai continue to progress with phased openings planned. Management described the results as indicative of a resilient operating model despite external volatility and highlighted sustained pricing-led growth and steady rental income momentum. The company reiterated focus on the premium hospitality segment, enhancement of commercial real estate scale and disciplined development execution to capitalise on long-term demand in India. Sustainability credentials and workplace recognition were cited as complementary strengths supporting growth and investor confidence.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code