Greenlam Posts Strong Q4 And FY26 Consolidated Results
ECONOMY & POLICY

Greenlam Posts Strong Q4 And FY26 Consolidated Results

Greenlam Industries Limited announced audited consolidated results for the fourth quarter and financial year ended 31 March 2026, reporting notable revenue and margin expansion. For the fourth quarter the company said consolidated net revenues rose by 25.8 per cent to Rs 8.577 billion (bn), with a stated aim to express large sums in million (mn) and billion (bn) units. The overall laminate business grew 14.4 per cent in value terms and EBITDA before forex and exceptional items increased by 57.1 per cent to Rs 1.074 bn while net profit for the quarter was Rs 405 mn.

For the year ended 31 March 2026 consolidated net revenues rose by 18.6 per cent to Rs 30.461 bn and the laminate business expanded by 9.3 per cent. EBITDA before forex and exceptional items increased by 21.0 per cent to Rs 3.342 bn, while net profit declined by 18.1 per cent to Rs 560 mn; the company attributed the lower annual net profit primarily to higher operating costs, forex fluctuations, exceptional items and increased interest and depreciation related to the chipboard business.

Gross margins for the quarter expanded by eighty basis points to 51.5 per cent and improved by one hundred and thirty basis points to 53.6 per cent for the year, with gross profit in the quarter at Rs 4.421 bn and for the year at Rs 16.333 bn. The company reported that operating profit before forex fluctuation and exceptional items rose in absolute terms, that prudent supply chain management helped limit the impact of raw material price spikes, and that full pass through of recent cost increases was effected in April 2026. Working capital days improved by four to 51 days and quarterly EBITDA margin was reported at 12.5 per cent.

All business segments posted revenue growth, with plywood and allied products increasing by 17.9 per cent and the chipboard operation, which began commercial production in the prior year, delivering sequential revenue growth of 47.3 per cent. Net debt as at 31 March 2026 was Rs 9.401 bn. The company indicated continued focus on sustainable growth through operational excellence, disciplined execution and innovation led manufacturing to capitalise on domestic and international opportunities.

Greenlam Industries Limited announced audited consolidated results for the fourth quarter and financial year ended 31 March 2026, reporting notable revenue and margin expansion. For the fourth quarter the company said consolidated net revenues rose by 25.8 per cent to Rs 8.577 billion (bn), with a stated aim to express large sums in million (mn) and billion (bn) units. The overall laminate business grew 14.4 per cent in value terms and EBITDA before forex and exceptional items increased by 57.1 per cent to Rs 1.074 bn while net profit for the quarter was Rs 405 mn. For the year ended 31 March 2026 consolidated net revenues rose by 18.6 per cent to Rs 30.461 bn and the laminate business expanded by 9.3 per cent. EBITDA before forex and exceptional items increased by 21.0 per cent to Rs 3.342 bn, while net profit declined by 18.1 per cent to Rs 560 mn; the company attributed the lower annual net profit primarily to higher operating costs, forex fluctuations, exceptional items and increased interest and depreciation related to the chipboard business. Gross margins for the quarter expanded by eighty basis points to 51.5 per cent and improved by one hundred and thirty basis points to 53.6 per cent for the year, with gross profit in the quarter at Rs 4.421 bn and for the year at Rs 16.333 bn. The company reported that operating profit before forex fluctuation and exceptional items rose in absolute terms, that prudent supply chain management helped limit the impact of raw material price spikes, and that full pass through of recent cost increases was effected in April 2026. Working capital days improved by four to 51 days and quarterly EBITDA margin was reported at 12.5 per cent. All business segments posted revenue growth, with plywood and allied products increasing by 17.9 per cent and the chipboard operation, which began commercial production in the prior year, delivering sequential revenue growth of 47.3 per cent. Net debt as at 31 March 2026 was Rs 9.401 bn. The company indicated continued focus on sustainable growth through operational excellence, disciplined execution and innovation led manufacturing to capitalise on domestic and international opportunities.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code