Markolines Reports Strong Q4 And FY26 Performance
ECONOMY & POLICY

Markolines Reports Strong Q4 And FY26 Performance

Markolines Pavement Technologies Limited approved audited results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026, reporting sequential gains in its highway operations and maintenance business. Revenue from operations for Q4FY26 rose to Rs. 1,051.5 million (mn), up from Rs. 929.5 mn in Q3FY26, representing a 13.12 per cent quarter-on-quarter increase. The performance reflected strong demand for specialised maintenance solutions.

EBITDA for Q4FY26 was Rs. 190.1 mn, compared with Rs. 119.9 mn in the prior quarter, a rise of 58.53 per cent, while profit after tax in the quarter was Rs. 113.6 mn against Rs. 70.0 mn sequentially, an increase of 62.39 per cent. Profit before tax for the quarter stood at Rs. 150.8 mn, up from Rs. 88.0 mn previously. The company noted margin expansion alongside improved operational execution.

For the full year ended March 31, 2026, revenue climbed to Rs. 3,484.9 mn from Rs. 3,074.3 mn a year earlier, an increase of 13.35 per cent, and annual EBITDA reached Rs. 485.4 mn up from Rs. 446.4 mn, an 8.74 per cent rise. Net profit for FY26 was Rs. 262.3 mn, compared with Rs. 227.2 mn in FY25, a gain of 15.46 per cent. The company reported an unexecuted order book of over Rs. 6 billion (bn), providing visibility for the next 12 to 18 months.

Management highlighted technology-led execution as a key differentiator, citing the adoption of micro-surfacing, Cold In-Place Recycling and Full Depth Reclamation techniques to deliver cost-efficient and sustainable road maintenance. The firm said these methods have supported project wins across highways, pavement rehabilitation and municipal infrastructure assignments. The company maintained that its technical capabilities underpin continued geographic expansion.

The board has progressed corporate restructuring, including the proposed amalgamation of a group company and the conversion of 140,000 warrants into equity at Rs. 165 per share. Management outlined an ambition to deliver nearly threefold revenue growth over time supported by a healthy pipeline of nearly Rs. 20 bn and disciplined capital allocation. The company said it will pursue merger approvals as per regulatory timelines.

Markolines Pavement Technologies Limited approved audited results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026, reporting sequential gains in its highway operations and maintenance business. Revenue from operations for Q4FY26 rose to Rs. 1,051.5 million (mn), up from Rs. 929.5 mn in Q3FY26, representing a 13.12 per cent quarter-on-quarter increase. The performance reflected strong demand for specialised maintenance solutions. EBITDA for Q4FY26 was Rs. 190.1 mn, compared with Rs. 119.9 mn in the prior quarter, a rise of 58.53 per cent, while profit after tax in the quarter was Rs. 113.6 mn against Rs. 70.0 mn sequentially, an increase of 62.39 per cent. Profit before tax for the quarter stood at Rs. 150.8 mn, up from Rs. 88.0 mn previously. The company noted margin expansion alongside improved operational execution. For the full year ended March 31, 2026, revenue climbed to Rs. 3,484.9 mn from Rs. 3,074.3 mn a year earlier, an increase of 13.35 per cent, and annual EBITDA reached Rs. 485.4 mn up from Rs. 446.4 mn, an 8.74 per cent rise. Net profit for FY26 was Rs. 262.3 mn, compared with Rs. 227.2 mn in FY25, a gain of 15.46 per cent. The company reported an unexecuted order book of over Rs. 6 billion (bn), providing visibility for the next 12 to 18 months. Management highlighted technology-led execution as a key differentiator, citing the adoption of micro-surfacing, Cold In-Place Recycling and Full Depth Reclamation techniques to deliver cost-efficient and sustainable road maintenance. The firm said these methods have supported project wins across highways, pavement rehabilitation and municipal infrastructure assignments. The company maintained that its technical capabilities underpin continued geographic expansion. The board has progressed corporate restructuring, including the proposed amalgamation of a group company and the conversion of 140,000 warrants into equity at Rs. 165 per share. Management outlined an ambition to deliver nearly threefold revenue growth over time supported by a healthy pipeline of nearly Rs. 20 bn and disciplined capital allocation. The company said it will pursue merger approvals as per regulatory timelines.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code