+
Nod for construction of 1.23 lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban
ECONOMY & POLICY

Nod for construction of 1.23 lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban

As reported, the government in a statement announced that construction of about 1.23 lakh houses was approved as a part of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U). This brought the total number of houses permitted under the scheme to more than 90 lakh. 

The approval was sanctioned by the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) that considered and gave the go-ahead to a total of 630 proposals from participating states. The construction of all units is set to require investments of about Rs 4,988 crore. 

 The state-wise demarcation of approved housing units is as follows:
  • West Bengal – 27,746
  • Tamil Nadu – 26,709
  • Gujarat – 20,903
  • Punjab – 10,332
  • Chhattisgarh – 10.079
  • Jharkhand – 8,674
  • Madhya Pradesh – 8,314
  • Karnataka – 5,021
  • Rajasthan – 2,822
  • Uttarkhand – 2,501
As per the PMAY-U, all 90 lakh houses are sanctioned against the target of 1.12 crore by 2022. Additionally, the scheme will receive an overall investment of Rs 5.54 lakh crore. 

As reported, the government in a statement announced that construction of about 1.23 lakh houses was approved as a part of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U). This brought the total number of houses permitted under the scheme to more than 90 lakh. The approval was sanctioned by the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) that considered and gave the go-ahead to a total of 630 proposals from participating states. The construction of all units is set to require investments of about Rs 4,988 crore.  The state-wise demarcation of approved housing units is as follows:West Bengal – 27,746Tamil Nadu – 26,709Gujarat – 20,903Punjab – 10,332Chhattisgarh – 10.079Jharkhand – 8,674Madhya Pradesh – 8,314Karnataka – 5,021Rajasthan – 2,822Uttarkhand – 2,501As per the PMAY-U, all 90 lakh houses are sanctioned against the target of 1.12 crore by 2022. Additionally, the scheme will receive an overall investment of Rs 5.54 lakh crore. 

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

KONE Opens India's First Digital Experience Centre in Pune

KONE, a global elevator and escalator manufacturer, has inaugurated its first Digital Experience Centre (DEC) in India, located in Pune. The facility aims to showcase how artificial intelligence (AI), connectivity and data-driven technologies can enhance customer experiences and improve building operations.The centre was inaugurated by Jussi Herlin, Executive Vice Chair, KONE Corporation; Philippe Delorme, President and CEO, KONE; and Nandan Nilekani, Co-founder and Chairman of the Board, Infosys.Designed as an interactive customer environment, the facility demonstrates digital solutions cover..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

CII GreenCo Launches Circularity Guidelines for Indian Industry

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) GreenCo Council has launched the CII GreenCo Circularity Guidelines – Pilot Version at the 17th CII GreenCo Waste & Resource Management Summit 2026 in Chennai. The initiative aims to strengthen resource efficiency, waste reduction and circular economy practices across Indian manufacturing and process industries.The guidelines introduce a structured framework with circularity indices covering raw materials, consumables, packaging and other resource inputs. These indicators will help industries assess existing practices, identify opportunities to ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Energy

Global Electronics Association Launches IPC-1783-CO2E Standard

The Global Electronics Association has introduced IPC-1783-CO2E, a new international standard aimed at improving consistency, transparency and comparability in product carbon footprint reporting across the electronics manufacturing industry.The standard, titled International Standard for Data Collection and Reporting of CO2 Equivalent (CO2e) Emissions for the Electronics Manufacturing Supply Chain, provides industry-specific guidance for collecting, estimating and reporting carbon emissions data.With increasing regulatory requirements and customer expectations, electronics manufacturers face c..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code