Wabag Reports Profitable Growth And Strong Order Book In FY26
ECONOMY & POLICY

Wabag Reports Profitable Growth And Strong Order Book In FY26

VA Tech Wabag reported consolidated total income of Rs. 40,385 million for the year ended 31 March 2026, an increase of 21 per cent year on year. Consolidated revenue from operations rose to Rs. 39,442 mn, up 20 per cent, while consolidated EBITDA reached Rs. 5,241 mn, an increase of 22 per cent. Consolidated profit after tax stood at Rs. 3,705 mn, up 26 per cent, and the board recommended a final dividend of Rs. 5 per share on face value of Rs. 2, subject to shareholder approval.

The company reported a standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 32,844 mn with standalone EBITDA of Rs. 4,709 mn and standalone profit after tax of Rs. 3,344 mn. The gross cash position was Rs. 10,592 mn and the net cash position was Rs. 8,337 mn, marking the sixth consecutive year of net cash positivity. Excluding hybrid annuity model projects, the net cash position was Rs. 9,500 mn, underlining continued balance sheet strength.

Order intake during the year exceeded Rs. 75 billion and the order book stood at Rs. 172 billion including framework contracts, providing robust revenue visibility. India Ratings and Research reaffirmed the long term rating at IND AA- with a stable outlook and the short term rating at IND A1+. The chairman said the results reflected disciplined project execution and a diversified mix of engineering, procurement and construction and operations and maintenance revenues, and that priorities remained technology led lifecycle water solutions and expansion into Ultra Pure Water and Bio-CNG.

Wabag described itself as a pure play Indian water technology multinational with around 2,000 water professionals operating in more than 25 countries and a track record of designing and building over 1,500 industrial water and wastewater treatment plants. The group operates research and development centres in Europe and India, holds over 125 intellectual property rights and remains aligned with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals and environmental, social and governance principles. Management said the company was well placed to sustain momentum and convert its order book into long term, sustainable revenues.

VA Tech Wabag reported consolidated total income of Rs. 40,385 million for the year ended 31 March 2026, an increase of 21 per cent year on year. Consolidated revenue from operations rose to Rs. 39,442 mn, up 20 per cent, while consolidated EBITDA reached Rs. 5,241 mn, an increase of 22 per cent. Consolidated profit after tax stood at Rs. 3,705 mn, up 26 per cent, and the board recommended a final dividend of Rs. 5 per share on face value of Rs. 2, subject to shareholder approval. The company reported a standalone revenue from operations of Rs. 32,844 mn with standalone EBITDA of Rs. 4,709 mn and standalone profit after tax of Rs. 3,344 mn. The gross cash position was Rs. 10,592 mn and the net cash position was Rs. 8,337 mn, marking the sixth consecutive year of net cash positivity. Excluding hybrid annuity model projects, the net cash position was Rs. 9,500 mn, underlining continued balance sheet strength. Order intake during the year exceeded Rs. 75 billion and the order book stood at Rs. 172 billion including framework contracts, providing robust revenue visibility. India Ratings and Research reaffirmed the long term rating at IND AA- with a stable outlook and the short term rating at IND A1+. The chairman said the results reflected disciplined project execution and a diversified mix of engineering, procurement and construction and operations and maintenance revenues, and that priorities remained technology led lifecycle water solutions and expansion into Ultra Pure Water and Bio-CNG. Wabag described itself as a pure play Indian water technology multinational with around 2,000 water professionals operating in more than 25 countries and a track record of designing and building over 1,500 industrial water and wastewater treatment plants. The group operates research and development centres in Europe and India, holds over 125 intellectual property rights and remains aligned with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals and environmental, social and governance principles. Management said the company was well placed to sustain momentum and convert its order book into long term, sustainable revenues.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code