+
Bids open for Gurgaon geotechnical work on Delhi-Dharuhera RRTS
RAILWAYS & METRO RAIL

Bids open for Gurgaon geotechnical work on Delhi-Dharuhera RRTS

The National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) issued an invitation for bids to conduct geotechnical soil investigation work for a new alignment of the 164 km Delhi ? Alwar RRTS (RapidX) line, passing through Gurugram (Gurgaon).

According to NCRTC's tender document, the new semi high-speed line, initially intended to connect Delhi?s Sarai Kale Khan with SNB (Shahjahanpur ? Neemrana ? Behrod) in Rajasthan, will now terminate at Dharuhera within Haryana in its first phase. This phase will cover a distance of 70.72 km and include 13 stations.

Originally, the line was planned to pass through old Gurgaon, featuring stations at Udyog Vihar, Gurgaon Sector 17, and Rajiv Chowk. However, the revised plan involves running along the national highway 48 (NH-48) with stations at Cyber City (underground), IFFCO Chowk (elevated), Rajiv Chowk (underground), and Hero Honda Chowk (underground).

The purpose of the geotechnical investigation contract is to analyze the soil profile along the revised alignment between Aerocity and Kherki Daula and at the site of the train maintenance depot at Dharuhera.

The findings from this investigation will be incorporated into the civil construction tender documents. This will assist infrastructure companies in making more informed financial bids and selecting appropriate machinery, methods, and technology during the construction process.

The National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) issued an invitation for bids to conduct geotechnical soil investigation work for a new alignment of the 164 km Delhi ? Alwar RRTS (RapidX) line, passing through Gurugram (Gurgaon). According to NCRTC's tender document, the new semi high-speed line, initially intended to connect Delhi?s Sarai Kale Khan with SNB (Shahjahanpur ? Neemrana ? Behrod) in Rajasthan, will now terminate at Dharuhera within Haryana in its first phase. This phase will cover a distance of 70.72 km and include 13 stations. Originally, the line was planned to pass through old Gurgaon, featuring stations at Udyog Vihar, Gurgaon Sector 17, and Rajiv Chowk. However, the revised plan involves running along the national highway 48 (NH-48) with stations at Cyber City (underground), IFFCO Chowk (elevated), Rajiv Chowk (underground), and Hero Honda Chowk (underground). The purpose of the geotechnical investigation contract is to analyze the soil profile along the revised alignment between Aerocity and Kherki Daula and at the site of the train maintenance depot at Dharuhera. The findings from this investigation will be incorporated into the civil construction tender documents. This will assist infrastructure companies in making more informed financial bids and selecting appropriate machinery, methods, and technology during the construction process.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code