Bengaluru Metro Phase Three To Affect 1,087 Properties
RAILWAYS & METRO RAIL

Bengaluru Metro Phase Three To Affect 1,087 Properties

The Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL) has proposed the full or partial demolition of 1,087 properties that fall within the alignment of a major portion of Phase three of the Bengaluru metro. The affected properties account for a combined floor area of 1.33 lakh square metres, equivalent to 0.133 million (mn) square metres. The list includes residential and commercial structures identified during corridor surveys and the clearances form part of preparatory land acquisition and enabling works. The authority has indicated that final tallies and schedules will be subject to statutory approvals.

Phase three will extend 44.65 km and include 31 elevated stations. Corridor one, measuring 32.15 km, will run from JP Nagar Fourth Phase to Kempapura along the western leg of the Outer Ring Road with 22 stations, while Corridor two will cover 12.5 km from Hosahalli to Kadabagere on Magadi Road with nine stations. The alignment is designed to strengthen orbital connectivity across Bengaluru and to integrate with existing lines. Detailed engineering is expected to refine station locations and construction methods.

In January, the BMRCL invited civil construction bids for several Phase three packages but subsequently put the process on hold. The decision to pause followed objections from the Centre to the state government’s proposal to build a 37.12 km double?decker viaduct as part of the corridor, an element estimated at Rs 9,692.33 crore, about Rs 96.9233 billion (bn). The hold has delayed contractor appointments and will require further consultations and clearances before contracts can be awarded. Officials will need to reconcile alignment choices with national policy and funding conditions.

The authority is undertaking detailed surveys to finalise the structures slated for removal and to determine compensation and rehabilitation measures in accordance with applicable regulations. Affected occupants are to be notified of acquisition schedules and entitlements once approvals are secured, and the corporation will coordinate relocation assistance where required. BMRCL will continue design work and statutory processes so that demolition and construction can commence promptly after necessary clearances.

The Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL) has proposed the full or partial demolition of 1,087 properties that fall within the alignment of a major portion of Phase three of the Bengaluru metro. The affected properties account for a combined floor area of 1.33 lakh square metres, equivalent to 0.133 million (mn) square metres. The list includes residential and commercial structures identified during corridor surveys and the clearances form part of preparatory land acquisition and enabling works. The authority has indicated that final tallies and schedules will be subject to statutory approvals. Phase three will extend 44.65 km and include 31 elevated stations. Corridor one, measuring 32.15 km, will run from JP Nagar Fourth Phase to Kempapura along the western leg of the Outer Ring Road with 22 stations, while Corridor two will cover 12.5 km from Hosahalli to Kadabagere on Magadi Road with nine stations. The alignment is designed to strengthen orbital connectivity across Bengaluru and to integrate with existing lines. Detailed engineering is expected to refine station locations and construction methods. In January, the BMRCL invited civil construction bids for several Phase three packages but subsequently put the process on hold. The decision to pause followed objections from the Centre to the state government’s proposal to build a 37.12 km double?decker viaduct as part of the corridor, an element estimated at Rs 9,692.33 crore, about Rs 96.9233 billion (bn). The hold has delayed contractor appointments and will require further consultations and clearances before contracts can be awarded. Officials will need to reconcile alignment choices with national policy and funding conditions. The authority is undertaking detailed surveys to finalise the structures slated for removal and to determine compensation and rehabilitation measures in accordance with applicable regulations. Affected occupants are to be notified of acquisition schedules and entitlements once approvals are secured, and the corporation will coordinate relocation assistance where required. BMRCL will continue design work and statutory processes so that demolition and construction can commence promptly after necessary clearances.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code