Arkade Developers Reports Robust FY26 Growth After Filmistan Acquisition
Real Estate

Arkade Developers Reports Robust FY26 Growth After Filmistan Acquisition

Arkade Developers Limited reported strong operational performance in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, driven by residential demand, disciplined execution and pipeline expansion. The company recorded pre-sales of Rs 9.01 billion (bn), a 17 per cent year-on-year increase, and total revenue of Rs 8.28 bn, up 19 per cent. Quarterly revenue rose 48 per cent year-on-year to Rs 1.99 bn and collections during the year amounted to Rs 7.28 bn.

The company reported a strong balance sheet with net debt of Rs 730 million (mn) and a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08. Arkade Developers expanded its project pipeline to an estimated gross development value (GDV) of Rs 128 bn across around four point two five million square feet of saleable carpet area. It also secured cluster redevelopment rights for nine societies in Kandivali East with a projected GDV of Rs 11 bn spanning three acres.

During the year the company completed the acquisition of Filmistan Private Limited and related ownership rights for the Filmistan property in Goregaon West, Mumbai, which the company described as a rare opportunity to develop an ultra-luxury residential project. The restructuring to consolidate ownership directly under Arkade Developers involved adjustments to tenancy rights that produced a one-time exceptional accounting impact of about Rs 1.82 bn in the consolidated financial statements for FY26. The company said the accounting adjustment was non-operational in nature and did not reflect the underlying strength of the business, which continued to deliver healthy pre-sales, revenue and collections.

The proposed Filmistan development is expected to have an estimated GDV of about Rs 35 bn and projected to contribute between Rs 10 bn and Rs 12 bn to the bottom line over the next three to five years, subject to approvals. The company said the acquisition reinforces its long-term luxury positioning and creates an opportunity to develop a marquee project in Mumbai. Management highlighted a legacy spanning four decades, delivery of five point five million square feet and service to over 5,500 families, and indicated continued focus on execution and disciplined financial management.

Arkade Developers Limited reported strong operational performance in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, driven by residential demand, disciplined execution and pipeline expansion. The company recorded pre-sales of Rs 9.01 billion (bn), a 17 per cent year-on-year increase, and total revenue of Rs 8.28 bn, up 19 per cent. Quarterly revenue rose 48 per cent year-on-year to Rs 1.99 bn and collections during the year amounted to Rs 7.28 bn. The company reported a strong balance sheet with net debt of Rs 730 million (mn) and a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08. Arkade Developers expanded its project pipeline to an estimated gross development value (GDV) of Rs 128 bn across around four point two five million square feet of saleable carpet area. It also secured cluster redevelopment rights for nine societies in Kandivali East with a projected GDV of Rs 11 bn spanning three acres. During the year the company completed the acquisition of Filmistan Private Limited and related ownership rights for the Filmistan property in Goregaon West, Mumbai, which the company described as a rare opportunity to develop an ultra-luxury residential project. The restructuring to consolidate ownership directly under Arkade Developers involved adjustments to tenancy rights that produced a one-time exceptional accounting impact of about Rs 1.82 bn in the consolidated financial statements for FY26. The company said the accounting adjustment was non-operational in nature and did not reflect the underlying strength of the business, which continued to deliver healthy pre-sales, revenue and collections. The proposed Filmistan development is expected to have an estimated GDV of about Rs 35 bn and projected to contribute between Rs 10 bn and Rs 12 bn to the bottom line over the next three to five years, subject to approvals. The company said the acquisition reinforces its long-term luxury positioning and creates an opportunity to develop a marquee project in Mumbai. Management highlighted a legacy spanning four decades, delivery of five point five million square feet and service to over 5,500 families, and indicated continued focus on execution and disciplined financial management.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code